enveloppe-interrupteur

English translation: switch enclosure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enveloppe-interrupteur
English translation:switch enclosure
Entered by: Tony M

09:39 Apr 30, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / capacitor
French term or phrase: enveloppe-interrupteur
Listed in the specficiations for a new design of substation are a series of standards.

The summary for EDF standard HN 54-S-20 is "Enveloppe-interrupteur pour gradin de condensateurs HTA sous enveloppe métallique de puissance maximale 3 MVAR".

While we can easily translate the two elements as "enclosure" (IEC) and "switch", I am wondering how these should pair together, and whether a hyphen, a slash or something else would be best.

Reference (1) mentions "Enveloppes de gradins de condensateurs HTA de puissance maximale 3 Mvar équipées d'un interrupteur", which suggests that there is indeed a kind of enclosure/switch combination provided for such capacitators.

Perhaps someone with greater electrotechnical knowledge will understand the relationship more clearly.

(1) https://centraledesmarches.com/marches-publics/Paris-La-Defe...

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
switch enclosure
Explanation:
It sounds to me as if this is possibly a capacitor-switching bank, used for control purposes in major power distribution systems. I believe that's what the 'gradin' element implies, which probably corresponds to the notion of a 'bank' of capacitors.
I would retain the more generic 'enclosure' (= its function), as with this kind of voltage, we really don't know the exact form it is going to take.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3switch enclosure
Tony M
4 +1switch cabinet
K. Isaac
4metal-enclosed switch(gear)
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switch cabinet


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.ensto.com/globalassets/brochures/network-automation/french/ia3cm.pdf

    https://www.ensto.com/globalassets/brochures/network-automation/french/ia3cm.pdf
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kartik, and thanks for the link. I would only say that 'coffret' and 'armoire' are found elsewhere in the text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou housing, pertinent...
1 day 16 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: How do you infer that this "enveloppe" is a "cabinet"?
2 days 27 mins

neutral  Tony M: As BDF points out, 'cabinet' amounts to a degree of over-interpretation here — especially bearing in mind this is dealing with HTA.
2 days 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
switch enclosure


Explanation:
It sounds to me as if this is possibly a capacitor-switching bank, used for control purposes in major power distribution systems. I believe that's what the 'gradin' element implies, which probably corresponds to the notion of a 'bank' of capacitors.
I would retain the more generic 'enclosure' (= its function), as with this kind of voltage, we really don't know the exact form it is going to take.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2031
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your expertise, Tony. (I had also found 'stack' too.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Fossey
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John!

agree  Kim Metzger
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  B D Finch
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal-enclosed switch(gear)


Explanation:
Area Switchgear, controlgear and fuses / Assemblies of switchgear and controlgear IEV ref 441-12-04

en metal-enclosed switchgear and controlgearswitchgear and controlgear assemblies with an external metal enclosure intended to be earthed, and complete except for external connections
Note – This term generally applies to high-voltage switchgear and controlgear.

fr appareillage sous enveloppe métallique, mensemble d'appareillage avec une enveloppe métallique externe destinée à être mise à la terre, entièrement terminé, à l'exception des connexions extérieures
Note – Ce terme s'applique généralement à l'appareillage à haute tension.
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Electrical and magnetic devices / Connections and connecting devices IEV ref 151-12-23
en (on-off) switchs for alternatively closing and opening one or more electric circuits
[SOURCE: 581-10-01 MOD]

fr interrupteur, mcommutateur destiné à fermer et ouvrir alternativement un ou plusieurs circuits électriques
[SOURCE: 581-10-01 MOD]
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

No problem to combine both terms => metal-enclosed switch. The other way round makes no sense to me.

Siemens HB1 is a state-of-the-art generator switchgear designed to increase the selectivity of your power unit by integrating the protection system of the auxiliary transformer. It´s rated for application up to 6,700 A and short circuit ratings up to 72 kA. With its air-insulated, metal-enclosed and non-phase segregated design, this generator switchgear integrates vacuum generator circuit-breaker (tested as per IEC/IEEE 62271-37-013) and optionally line disconnecting switch, earth disconnecting switch on generator side and/ or transformer side, instrument transformers, surge arrester(s), start-up disconnecting switch, protection of auxiliary transformer and/ or excitation transformer feeder.
https://new.siemens.com/global/en/products/energy/medium-vol...

Medium Voltage Metal-Enclosed Switchgear
https://www.productinfo.schneider-electric.com/portals/ui/di...

For applications requiring ANSI switchgear, ABB has a full line of metal-clad and arc-resistant switchgear available. For arc-resistant applications, ABB’s famous SafeGear® line features ratings up to 4000 A, 63 kA at 5 and 15 kV with the smallest footprint available in the industry.
https://new.abb.com/medium-voltage/switchgear/air-insulated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-04-30 21:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: Le terme 'enveloppe-interrupteur' est sous-entendu comme 'interrupteur sous enveloppe' ou 'interrupteur enveloppé'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-05-01 07:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comparée les liens suivantes :

(4) Enveloppe métallique étanche
:
(11) Arbre pour interrupteur sous enveloppe étanche, cadenassable.
:
Les cellules de la gamme Nogaris® répondent aux normes et spécifications suivantes :
Normes CEI
• 62271-0 : Spécifications communes pour appareillage haute tension.
• 62271-102 : Sectionneurs et sectionneurs de terre à courant alternatif.
• 62271-103 : Interrupteurs pour tensions assignées supérieures à 1 kV et inférieures à 52 kV.
• 62271-105 : Combinés interrupteurs-fusibles pour courant alternatif.
• 62271-200 : Appareillage sous enveloppe métallique pour courant alternatif de tensions assignées supérieures à 1 kV et inférieures ou égales à 5 kV.
• 60282-1 : Fusible limiteur de courant
Spécifications techniques EDF
• HN 64-S-52 : Appareillage insensible à son environnement sous enveloppe métallique pour courant alternatif de tension assignée égale à 24 kV, (11-2002).
• HN 64-S-43 : Commande indépendante électrique pour interrupteur 24 kV-400 A.
:
- 2 commandes d’interrupteurs Tumbler manuelles, cadenassables,
- 6 prises fixes équipées de diviseurs capacitifs avec indicateurs de présence tension,
:
2 ARRIVÉES INTERRUPTEUR
Tableau MT monobloc composé de 2 fonctions : 2 arrivées interrupteurs AI. …
:
- 1 interrupteur/sectionneur 3 positions,
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Indications similaires au lien suivant :

• 62271-1 : Spécifications communes des normes pour appareillage haute tension.
• 62271-200 : Appareillage sous enveloppe métallique pour courant alternatif de tensions assignées supérieures à 1 kV et inférieures ou égales à 5 kV.
• 62271-103 : Interrupteurs pour tensions assignées supérieures à 1 kV et inférieures à 52 kV.
• 62271-102 : Sectionneurs et sectionneurs de terre à courant alternatif.
• 62271-105 : Combinés interrupteurs-fusibles pour courant alternatif.
:
1.1 Schéma synoptique et capot du mécanisme d’entraînement :
1.1 Interrupteur-sectionneur (cadenassable)
1.2 Sectionneur de mise à la terre (cadenassable)
:
L’interrupteur-sectionneur à trois positions intègre les fonctions d’interrupteur, de sectionneur et de sectionneur de mise à la terre en une seule unité à trois positions.
:
Disjoncteur à vide (VCB)
Disjoncteur qui utilise une technologie de coupure dans le vide, compact et offrant une excellente fiabilité, il est certifié conforme à la norme CEI-100.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Boîte d'interrupteur enveloppée pour espaces contenant des gaz inflammables
Classifications
H01H9/045 Explosion-proof cases with interlocking mechanism between cover and operating mechanism
Current Assignee : Siemens Schuckertwerke AG, Siemens AG
https://patents.google.com/patent/FR643647A/fr

Aucun lien trouvé pour " enveloppe-interrupteur" sauf celui :

Cette spécification s’applique aux tableaux modulaires d‘intérieur, sous enveloppe métallique, préfabriqués en usine.
:
Is seront composés de cellules séparés, préfabriqués en usine, ou sera logé l’appareillage (l’enveloppe de l’interrupteur – sectionneur ou deux sectionneur sera en positon horizontale, le disjoncteur déconnectable en position verticale).
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 36 mins (2019-05-01 10:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You referred to the summary of HN 54-S-20: "Enveloppe-interrupteur pour gradin de condensateurs HTA sous enveloppe métallique de puissance maximale 3 MVAR", literally translated :

"Switch Enclosure for metal-enclosed (metal-cladded) high-tension stepped capacitor (bank) with max. power of 3 MVAR"

This standard is referred to in

SPECIFICATION TECHNIQUE EDF
SEPTEMBRE 1998
HN 54-S-35
2ème édition
Inductances de choc pour gradins de condensateurs HTA et pour batteries HTB de condensateurs HTA

https://de.scribd.com/document/143204656/HN-54-S-35
as well (context invisible without subscription)

GRADIN DE CONDENSATEURS 3 MVAR
Les gradins de condensateurs, sous enveloppe métallique de puissance maximale de 3 MVAR, sont utilisés pour la compensation de l’énergie réactive au niveau des postes sources Enedis et clients HTB/HTA.
http://www.guerin-elec.fr/solutions/distributionpublique/hau...

The documentation contains sectional and perspective views with details:
- COULOIR D’ACCÈS
- DISJONCTEURT SF6
(1) DISJONCTEUR SF6 24 kV à commande électrique permettant la manœuvre du gradin.
(2) SECTIONNER DE TERRE pentapolaire permettant la mise à la terre du jeu de barres et des ponts neutres des étoiles.
(3) 3 SELFS DE CHOC 50 µH 130 A 24 kV permettant de limiter le courant d’appel lors de la mise sous tension de gradin.
(4) CONDENSATEURS …
:
L’enveloppe métallique en aluminium qui contient l’appareillage est constitué d’une charpente pourvue de panneau fixes et d’une porte donnant accès aux différents composants du gradin.
http://www.guerin-elec.fr/pub/media/wysiwyg/product/gradinde...

This compartment houses the capacitor bank and all associated switchgears. So we can maintain the standard terminology cited above. HN 54-S-20 refers not to the compartment, but to the metal-enclosed switchgears.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am really grateful for such a detailed response all your references. Your time is appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: You cannot simply ignore the FR word order; what you have translated would be 'interrupteur à enveloppe'
9 hrs
  -> See my last sentence: "HN 54-S-20 refers not to the compartment, but to the metal-enclosed switchgears"




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search