TGBT N / S

English translation: MLVS N / S

14:19 Feb 11, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: TGBT N / S
This is in a list in a Flemish text about electrical work carried out, but sometimes French terms are left in so I believe this is a 'tableau électrique basse tension' (low voltage electrical panel), but is N/S used in French? It's followed by 'Vital TGBT' and then the Dutch term for distribution board.

Thanks for any help!
Richard Purdom
Portugal
English translation:MLVS N / S
Explanation:
TGBT = Tableau Général Basse Tension, which I generally render as 'Main Low-Voltage Switchboard' — though note that, unlike in FR, this isn't normally abbreviated in EN, so my abbreviation is only an ad hoc one to get round customer character limits!

Note that 'général' tends to imply 'overall' or 'master', but I find 'main' works in most instances, as it is likely to be followed by other 'secondary' or 'subsidiary' ones.

N / S almost always = Normal / Secouru = Normal / backed-up OR maintained — but to keep with the single-letter abbreviations in FR, we may legitimately consider this as Normal / Stand-by (and cf. the use of a 'stand-by generator', for example)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-02-11 14:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do also note that 'low-voltage' is of course a relative term! In this sort of context, it refers to the 'normal' "mains" voltage, i.e. 220 V ac.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2019-02-13 09:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have translated scores of documents containing multiple instances of this termn, and never once has there been any departure from the meaning as stated, and as invariably confirmed elsewhere in the wider context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-02-13 15:46:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think in installations of this size, 'switchboard' is the commoner term to use; the subsidiary boards are usually called 'distribution boards', principally, I suspect, to differentiate from the main board. This is further borne out here by the Flemish 'verdeelborden', which encompasses the notion of 'splitting' — often 'tableau divisionnaire', for example in FR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-02-13 15:50:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

TGBT + "distribution board" = 401 Ghits
TGBT + "switchboard" = 2340 Ghits

As an old-fashioned practising electrician, I am used to their being called 'dis boards', in smaller installlations, but that dated terminology is less and less appropriate today in large, modern installations.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1MLVS N / S
Tony M
4LV distribution board N/S
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LV distribution board N/S


Explanation:
As the asker did not communicate anything the client replied to him (or not) or further context referring to "TGBT N/S", I assume that the signification of "N/S" is still unknown and propose not to translate these acronyms, as any suggestion may lead in a wrong direction.

You may translate literally.

laagspanningsinstallatie van 3 TGBT N / S, Vital TGBT en 320 verdeelborden
=>
low-voltage installation of 3 TGBT N / S, Vital TGBT and 320 distribution boards

"TGBT" is surely French and stands for for "Tableau Général Basse Tension".
"N/S" can be French as well or English, or Dutch (Flemish)

The most probable signification are acc. MHO:
"Nord/Sud (North/South, noorden/zuiden)" or
"Normal/Secouru (Normal/Secured, normal/beveiligd) as Tony suggested.
But we cannot exclude other significations, either.

If you search the location of the big bank at Brussel you are translating for, you will detect, that it’s headquarter consists of 2 main building complex oriented form Nord to South.
(No link disclosed due to confidentiality).

Some citations from the Dutch Wikipedia site:

Noodstroomvoeding is de voeding van een elektrisch netwerk, die in bedrijf komt zodra de gebruikelijke primaire voeding (bijvoorbeeld netspanning van het elektriciteitsbedrijf) uitvalt.
:
Een UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supply) is een voeding die ononderbroken spanning levert aan achterliggende apparatuur. Een andere term die hiervoor gebruikt wordt, is nobreakvoeding. Wanneer het voor gebruikers van netspanning belangrijk is dat ze van een continue spanning worden voorzien dan worden deze achter een UPS-installatie geplaatst. Men vindt dit soort installaties dan ook bij datacentra, banken, verzekeringen en elke andere toepassing waar een 100% netspanning gegarandeerd moet worden.
:
Een UPS kan op verschillende manieren opgebouwd worden.

De betrouwbaarste methode is de zogenoemde double-conversion-methode: de netspanning (wisselspanning) wordt altijd omgezet in gelijkspanning. Met deze gelijkspanning worden de accu's opgeladen. Vervolgens wordt de gelijkspanning van de accu's weer omgezet in wisselspanning. De beveiligde apparatuur werkt dus altijd op de stroom van de accu's die continu worden bijgeladen. Door de elektronische regeling is de nieuwe wisselspanning altijd van juiste spanning en frequentie. Een dergelijke UPS voorkomt dus ook andere problemen dan spanningsuitval, zoals korte spanningsvallen, pieken en netvervuiling. Doordat een double-conversion-UPS altijd in bedrijf is, is de betrouwbaarheid optimaal. … Alternatieve bouwmethoden zijn de offline UPS en de line-interactive-UPS. De offline UPS (ook bekend als SPS, Standby Power Supply) staat uit, maar schakelt zeer snel (binnen 2 tot 10 ms, afhankelijk van de kwaliteit van de module) in bij een stroomstoring. Van de line-interactive-UPS zijn verschillende versies, die versies hebben gemeen dat ze de spanning "netter" maken. In de vorm dat ze deze sinusvormig maken en zonder spanningspieken voeden naar de aangesloten apparatuur. Als de spanning wegvalt dan moet deze UPS wel eerst omschakelen om de benodigde stroom te kunnen leveren
:
Naast deze elektronisch opgebouwde systemen ("statische UPS-systemen") worden voor grote vermogens ook UPS-systemen toegepast op basis van mechanische componenten: de roterende UPS-systemen. Deze systemen werken met elektromotoren en generatoren en halen hun energie uit accu's of één of meerdere vliegwielen. Roterende UPS-systemen kunnen gecombineerd worden gebouwd met een dieselmotor, waardoor feitelijk de functie van het noodstroomaggregaat gecombineerd wordt met de functie van een UPS. Roterende systemen worden hoofdzakelijk toegepast bij vermogens boven 500 kVA. Tevens is er een trend waarneembaar waarbij een hoogtoerig vliegwiel de functie overneemt van de accu. Deze techniek wordt met name gedreven door de wens naar "groenere" en efficiëntere oplossingen.
:
Een noodstroomaggregaat (NSA), ook wel 'noodstroomdiesel', is een combinatie van een dieselmotor en een generator. Een NSA levert in tegenstelling tot een UPS niet meteen elektriciteit; dit duurt ongeveer 15 seconden, omdat na lichtnetuitval de dieselmotor eerst moet starten en aanlopen.
:
NSA's worden bijvoorbeeld gebruikt in ziekenhuizen en waterzuiveringen en -pompstations om bij uitval van elektriciteit toch door te kunnen werken. Ook op luchthavens worden NSA's toegepast. Hier wordt vaak een deel van de installatie door gevoed, zoals brandmeldinstallaties, toegangscontrole en noodverlichting. Ook enkele liften blijven meestal functioneren, om eventueel een ontruiming veilig te laten verlopen.
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Noodstroomvoeding

BTW: I know big UPS units with battery, flywheel and generator from my former inspections, requiring about 15 m x 4 m for all cabinets.

Some references for TGBT / Low Voltage Distribution Boards:

I understand that 'TGBT' stands for 'tableau général basse tension', which I intend to translate as 'low voltage master distribution panel', as per a previous question, but it's the 'LT' I'm stuck on. Second question to follow for 'LT GE' if you don't mind :-)
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/electronics-ele...

Disjoncteur BT + TGBT. Disjoncteur BT + TGBT
Tableaux Basse Tension / LV power distribution boards
https://issuu.com/cahors/docs/cahors_cata_hta_2013_a4_page__...

CETAB : TGBT 4000 ampères Low-Voltage Master Distribution Boards: 4000 amperes.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

There are several TGBTs (low-voltage distribution boards) installed that are equipped with a net connection, in order to provide the various buildings with electricity. In addition, there’s also an emergency power supply with a generator. A UPS ensures that the power in the building does not fall away when an interruption occurs and the generators haven’t started up yet. In order to ensure that production is not compromised, this reliable system is of vital importance.
https://www.arcsom.be/gsk/

"TGBT" "distribution boards"
About 432 results (0,26 seconds)
https://www.google.de/search?biw=884&bih=715&ei=IdRiXPvzCY-v...

Last but not least:

L’apport d’ENGIE Fabricom
L’éclairage de façade du nouveau bâtiment est assuré par 18 000 points lumineux et plus de 10 000 rubans LED pour l’éclairage de façade: de quoi donner une idée de l’envergure de ce projet, dans le cadre duquel ENGIE Fabricom a également installé 200 caméras et un système de contrôle d’accès pour 200 portes. Au total, en collaboration avec notre société sœur ENGIE Axima pour la partie HVAC, nous nous chargeons des éléments suivants :
• installations moyenne tension (14 MVA)
• installation de 498 panneaux photovoltaïques (puissance totale de 184 KWc)
• Ensembles de générateurs (2500 kVA)
• installation basse tension et 320 tableaux de distribution
• bus de données pour la gestion de l’installation électrique et du HVAC
• système d’alimentation continue
• éclairage
• commande d’éclairage KNX
• GTC (Gestion technique centralisée) : un ‘single date bus’ reprendra toutes les informations et commandes de toutes les techniques électricité HVAC et sanitaire.
• protection parafoudre
• protection contre l’incendie
• câblage de données : 130 Racks Data seront installés et interconnectés via un réseau fibre optique redondante ; 000 points de connexions data ; réseau cuivre data +- 500 km
• installation système de communication Astrid pour les services de secours (pompier ambulance , police)
• multimédia (auditorium et salles de réunion)
• CCTV (200 caméras)
• contrôle d’accès (200 portes)
• alarme d’intrusion/antivol
(No link disclosed due to confidentiality).

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But in your suggestion, you have omitted the all-important 'général'.
31 mins
  -> Sorry for that. Please read "Main LV distribution board N/S" // you know well that the answer line cannot be updated, even for typing errors. Or do you request me to repost all my findings?

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MLVS N / S


Explanation:
TGBT = Tableau Général Basse Tension, which I generally render as 'Main Low-Voltage Switchboard' — though note that, unlike in FR, this isn't normally abbreviated in EN, so my abbreviation is only an ad hoc one to get round customer character limits!

Note that 'général' tends to imply 'overall' or 'master', but I find 'main' works in most instances, as it is likely to be followed by other 'secondary' or 'subsidiary' ones.

N / S almost always = Normal / Secouru = Normal / backed-up OR maintained — but to keep with the single-letter abbreviations in FR, we may legitimately consider this as Normal / Stand-by (and cf. the use of a 'stand-by generator', for example)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-02-11 14:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do also note that 'low-voltage' is of course a relative term! In this sort of context, it refers to the 'normal' "mains" voltage, i.e. 220 V ac.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2019-02-13 09:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have translated scores of documents containing multiple instances of this termn, and never once has there been any departure from the meaning as stated, and as invariably confirmed elsewhere in the wider context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-02-13 15:46:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think in installations of this size, 'switchboard' is the commoner term to use; the subsidiary boards are usually called 'distribution boards', principally, I suspect, to differentiate from the main board. This is further borne out here by the Flemish 'verdeelborden', which encompasses the notion of 'splitting' — often 'tableau divisionnaire', for example in FR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-02-13 15:50:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

TGBT + "distribution board" = 401 Ghits
TGBT + "switchboard" = 2340 Ghits

As an old-fashioned practising electrician, I am used to their being called 'dis boards', in smaller installlations, but that dated terminology is less and less appropriate today in large, modern installations.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2027
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: proving yet again that knowledge of Dutch and French is best if one undertakes Belgian texts
1 hr
  -> Thanks, W/A! It can only help, eh?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search