piquage

English translation: tapping into

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:piquage
English translation:tapping into
Entered by: Louisa T.

09:16 Apr 13, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / protection contre des eff
French term or phrase: piquage
Hello,

I was going to put "tapping" as suggested in another post, but in the context below is it correct?

"Conformément à la représentation schématique de la figure 1, les appareils électriques, et plus particulièrement les transformateurs, équippés de tels dispositifs de protection sont généralement montés en dérivation sur le réseau électrique d'alimentation. Mais la réalisation de ce raccordement par dérivation est complexe puisqu'il nécessite d'effectuer un piquage sur le câble du réseau. Ce piquage, généralement réalisé avec une boite de dérivation, est nécessairement monté sur site et n'est pas démontable a posteriori."

Thank you so much.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
tapping into
Explanation:
This would be the correct expression for use in the FIRST instance:

"Mais la réalisation de ce raccordement par dérivation est complexe puisqu'il nécessite d'effectuer un piquage sur le câble du réseau"

Though I think in EN it would probably be more natural to write "requires you to tap into..." — though the use of the 2nd person is obviously not really appropriate for the register of your document. Hence "...requires tapping into..." would probably be more suitable in your context. Still les formally, we'd probably say "...means you have to tap into..."

The point of this 'complexity' being that you are effectively breaking into the cable, with all the implications that has for integrity of insulation, watertightness, etc.

In your second instance, to avoid having to use the awkward "this tapping-into...", I think I would re-phrase entirely, and say something like "Tapping into the feeder in this way is normally achieved using... " etc.

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks to you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tapping into
Tony M
4tapping an electrical cable
Daryo
3connection
liberfo
3tap-off
merlrennes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tap-off


Explanation:
I would say this was the more correct form

merlrennes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piquage sur le câble électrique
tapping an electrical cable


Explanation:
compare pictures and texts:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=piquage sur le câble elect...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=tapping an electrical cabl...

it is a form of "connecting", but a very specific form - not all "connecting" could be called "tapping".

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effectuer un piquage sur
tapping into


Explanation:
This would be the correct expression for use in the FIRST instance:

"Mais la réalisation de ce raccordement par dérivation est complexe puisqu'il nécessite d'effectuer un piquage sur le câble du réseau"

Though I think in EN it would probably be more natural to write "requires you to tap into..." — though the use of the 2nd person is obviously not really appropriate for the register of your document. Hence "...requires tapping into..." would probably be more suitable in your context. Still les formally, we'd probably say "...means you have to tap into..."

The point of this 'complexity' being that you are effectively breaking into the cable, with all the implications that has for integrity of insulation, watertightness, etc.

In your second instance, to avoid having to use the awkward "this tapping-into...", I think I would re-phrase entirely, and say something like "Tapping into the feeder in this way is normally achieved using... " etc.



Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2031
Grading comment
Thanks to you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claude-andrew
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claude!

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection


Explanation:
..

liberfo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search