raccordement en série

English translation: Connection in series/Series connection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:raccordement en série
English translation:Connection in series/Series connection
Entered by: Louisa T.

13:48 Apr 12, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / protection contre des effets de défauts d'isolement...
French term or phrase: raccordement en série
Hi,

"Il peut donc s'avérer avantageux d'insérer l'appareil électrique directement dans la boucle formée par le réseau d'alimentation au moyen d'un raccordement en série. Ce raccordement peut ainsi être effectué plus simplement, par le biais, pour chaque phase de l'appareil, de deux traversées électriques dont l'extrémité est munie de broches de raccordement."

I cannot translate "raccordement" by connection as I already have "liaison(électrique) which is translated by "electrical connection in the (already translated) claims.

P.S. I have translated "broche de raccordement" by "pin".

Any help greatly appreciated!
Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
Connection in series/Series connection
Explanation:
Connection would be the best suited in this context as
Connection in series/Series connection is used quite frequently for raccordement en série.
I believe you can keep the term "connection" for both liaison as well as raccordement unless you have a compelling reason for not using the same word.
Selected response from:

praxisfrench
India
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Connection in series/Series connection
praxisfrench
4 -2connected in a serial circuit / in a serial connection
Daryo
2 -2connection/linkage in array
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Connection in series/Series connection


Explanation:
Connection would be the best suited in this context as
Connection in series/Series connection is used quite frequently for raccordement en série.
I believe you can keep the term "connection" for both liaison as well as raccordement unless you have a compelling reason for not using the same word.

praxisfrench
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucyoshea: Yes! See description here: http://www.physicsclassroom.com/class/circuits/Lesson-4/Two-...
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Yes, and I'm afraid 'connection' is the only word you can use here; Asker will just have to accept that occasionally 2 different words in FR have to be translated by the same word in EN (albeit with a nuance of meaning).
3 hrs

agree  claude-andrew: A pity they didn't use "link" for "liaison"
3 hrs

agree  narasimha: It cannot be anything else
12 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
connection/linkage in array


Explanation:
Suggestion.
An alternative to "series"

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: means something else
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: 'array' is quite different, ,and there is no getting away from 'series' I'm afraid — it is quite simply the one and only correct technical term!
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
connected in a serial circuit / in a serial connection


Explanation:

this electrical device will be inserted in the electrical circuit in such a way to make a "serial circuit"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Series_and_parallel_circuits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-04-12 20:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


When measuring the amperage you have to connect the ampermeter in SERIAL with the circuit. The circuit you need to measure is the CAR, so you will disconnect one of the battery terminals (do it at the negative terminal) and connect the red terminal of the ampermeter to the battery negative terminal cable, and the the black terminal of the ampermeter to the battery negative terminal. In this moment the ampermeter is part of the car circuit, the entire current flowing trough the car circuits will flow trough the ampermeter (serial connection).

[electricians talking ...]

http://www.cadillacforums.com/forums/cadillac-forum/t-269376...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lucyoshea: I think series is more common than serial. Even the article you posted confirms this!! // I think common usage is fairly important, actually! The aim is for people to of the target language to understand what the text is referring to!
1 hr
  -> what is more common or not is not primordial - what is correct or not is relevant.

disagree  Tony M: I'm afraid 'series' si the term, and 'serial' has a quite different meaning — more usually associated with data and communication connections, for example. / Maybe. But in electricity, we talk about connecting things 'in series'.
1 hr
  -> serial and parallel connections/circuits existed ways before serial and paraleel ports on various electronic equipement // boots and cookies still have the same name, regardless of "booting" a PC or "cookies" in web pages?

disagree  Francis Murphy: Tony is right. We say "series" for things linked in a chain. On the other hand, a D connector may be used for serial data.
5 hrs
  -> serial data = information transmitted in form of bits (0 or 1) linked in a temporal chain ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search