piste

English translation: track

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:piste
English translation:track
Entered by: Tony M

17:04 Mar 31, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: piste
Last question:

Quelle est la bonne séquence pour procéder à la section d’une piste interne d’un circuit multicouche ?
- Repérage de la piste à sectionner et procéder à l’aide d’un marteau et burin

What is the correct sequence to divide an inner track of a multilayer circuit?
- Find the track to divide and proceed with a hammer and chisel

Thanks!
Marc Rizkallah
Canada
track
Explanation:
In common technical parlance, PCBs have 'tracks'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours20 heures (2015-04-03 13:50:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ah yes, NOW it makes sense! The correct answer is indeed b) — the only way of doing a clean, precise, reliable job!

c) and d) are 'quick-and-dirty' shortcuts commonly used by engineers like me in the field
and a) is clearly the 'stupidly wrong' answer intended to catch out those people who haven't a clue
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks! I posted a comment which hopefully helps shed a bit of light on the mystery... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2track
Tony M
4conductor
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conductor


Explanation:
(This is the term used in circuit board engineering.)

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
track


Explanation:
In common technical parlance, PCBs have 'tracks'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours20 heures (2015-04-03 13:50:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ah yes, NOW it makes sense! The correct answer is indeed b) — the only way of doing a clean, precise, reliable job!

c) and d) are 'quick-and-dirty' shortcuts commonly used by engineers like me in the field
and a) is clearly the 'stupidly wrong' answer intended to catch out those people who haven't a clue

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2031
Grading comment
Thanks! I posted a comment which hopefully helps shed a bit of light on the mystery... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Taking a hammer and chisel to a multilayer pcb sounds, er, interesting...// Quick and dirty? I'm not so sure - I use one of those neat little hand-held drill/cutters all the time!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, C! Yes, indeed, that's what was puzzling me a bit...

agree  liberfo
2 days 2 mins
  -> Thanks, Liberfo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search