tableau monté-câblé

English translation: equipped and wired(-up) distribution board

14:49 Jan 17, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: tableau monté-câblé
Here is the item.
http://www.elecdirect.fr/tableau-monte-cable-legrand/

Here is the context (a commercial agreement between to companies):
Dans le cadre de plans d’actions, des remises complémentaires pourront être accordées afin de l'aider dans la réalisation d’affaires spécifiques (exemple : ***tableaux monté-câblés***).

I tried to find it on the American version of the website, but was unsuccessful:
http://www.elecdirect.com/

I tried googling guesses, like "cable mount panel" and "wire mount panel," but that was also unsuccessful.
musilang
United States
English translation:equipped and wired(-up) distribution board
Explanation:
Well, first of all, this sort of thing is usually referred to as a 'distribution board' (though other terms are also used, depending on the exact context); you may also find distribution panel', but generally speaking, 'panel' alone is probably not the best term to use.

Also, you seem to have overlooked the fact that it is 'monté' the fact that both that and 'câblé' are past participles ought to start giving you a clue to the fact that it is a 'something-ed distribution board'.

'monté', because the kind of things you illustrate come in kit form and have to be assembled (one common meaning for 'monter'); however, it is not so much the actual 'tableau' itself that is to be 'monter', but rather, the user's choice of circuit-breakers etc. to be fittend in it; hence on this occassion, I feel 'equipped' (with the sense of 'fitted out') is the more appropriate term to use — even though the individual devices are of course going to be 'mounted' within the board.
And 'wired' because the modular nature of these things mean that there can still be a certain amount of wiring to be performed — though that mainly involves 'to the outside worlrd', which would not be included in this particular part of the wiring.
Note that 'wired-up' is common layman's parlance, but possible less approriate for a more formal technical context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2015-01-17 15:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'wired-up' might only be handed if you wanted to make sure it was not confuse with the installation wiring element, which might be 'wired-in'. So you might supplye a 'wired-up board' for someone else to later come along and wire in.

Note that the term 'pre-wired' is also found, and might be more suitable in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2015-01-17 15:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a more marketing context, one might expect 'ready-equipped and wired distribution board' — but in a straightforward technical context, I don't think that would be as good.

I think you may find 'switchboard' (as suggested by Claude-Andrew) is used quite a lot too — to my GB ears, that has a slightly US ring about it, but I believe it is now widely accepted even in Europe; to me, it will always be a good old British 'dis board'.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equipped and wired(-up) distribution board
Tony M
4factory-assembled/pre-assembled and pre-wired distribution/switch panel/box
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipped and wired(-up) distribution board


Explanation:
Well, first of all, this sort of thing is usually referred to as a 'distribution board' (though other terms are also used, depending on the exact context); you may also find distribution panel', but generally speaking, 'panel' alone is probably not the best term to use.

Also, you seem to have overlooked the fact that it is 'monté' the fact that both that and 'câblé' are past participles ought to start giving you a clue to the fact that it is a 'something-ed distribution board'.

'monté', because the kind of things you illustrate come in kit form and have to be assembled (one common meaning for 'monter'); however, it is not so much the actual 'tableau' itself that is to be 'monter', but rather, the user's choice of circuit-breakers etc. to be fittend in it; hence on this occassion, I feel 'equipped' (with the sense of 'fitted out') is the more appropriate term to use — even though the individual devices are of course going to be 'mounted' within the board.
And 'wired' because the modular nature of these things mean that there can still be a certain amount of wiring to be performed — though that mainly involves 'to the outside worlrd', which would not be included in this particular part of the wiring.
Note that 'wired-up' is common layman's parlance, but possible less approriate for a more formal technical context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutes (2015-01-17 15:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'wired-up' might only be handed if you wanted to make sure it was not confuse with the installation wiring element, which might be 'wired-in'. So you might supplye a 'wired-up board' for someone else to later come along and wire in.

Note that the term 'pre-wired' is also found, and might be more suitable in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2015-01-17 15:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a more marketing context, one might expect 'ready-equipped and wired distribution board' — but in a straightforward technical context, I don't think that would be as good.

I think you may find 'switchboard' (as suggested by Claude-Andrew) is used quite a lot too — to my GB ears, that has a slightly US ring about it, but I believe it is now widely accepted even in Europe; to me, it will always be a good old British 'dis board'.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2027
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claude-andrew
25 mins
  -> Thanks, C-A! Happy New Year!

agree  liberfo
29 days
  -> Thanks, Liberfo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factory-assembled/pre-assembled and pre-wired distribution/switch panel/box


Explanation:
There are lots of possibilities, most of them involvng "pre-" and/or "factory-", as in these 2 examples found by stuffing pre assembled and pre wired distribution panel into our G-friend.

We can't tell from the context provided what kind of 'tableau' it refers to.

Panelboards & Switchboards - Schneider Electric United ...
www.schneider-electric.com › Products
Ideal for service entrance equipment or downstream distribution panels in the ... building management controls into a single factory-assembled and pre-wired ...
Powerboards, E-Panels and Pre-wired Systems | Power ...
www.matrixenergy.ca/epanel-powerboard.html
Matrix Energy | Powerboards, E-Panels, Pre-Wired Systems | ... (PV) business to HES-PV, one of Canada's largest and oldest PV distribution companies. ... and power control devices on one preassembled and prewired wall mount panel.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search