Tension de tenue aux chocs de manoeuvres

English translation: Switching impulse withstand voltage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tension de tenue aux chocs de manoeuvres
English translation:Switching impulse withstand voltage

06:50 Dec 27, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power Transformer
French term or phrase: Tension de tenue aux chocs de manoeuvres
Technical details of Tranformer
prashanth toshiba
Switching impulse withstand voltage
Explanation:
International Standard IEC 383-2
Selected response from:

Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Switching impulse withstand voltage
Albena Dimitrova
4 -1voltage strength to switching impact
narasimha


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Switching impulse withstand voltage


Explanation:
International Standard IEC 383-2


    Reference: http://webstore.iec.ch/preview/info_iec60383-2%7Bed1.0%7Db.i...
Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
voltage strength to switching impact


Explanation:
*I do translation pertaining power plants and quite conversant with these terms.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sadly, that would be meaningless in technical EN, I'm afraid.
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search