plot

English translation: pad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plot
English translation:pad
Entered by: Louisa T.

11:41 Dec 13, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / epitaxial lateral overgro
French term or phrase: plot
Hello,

"...des techniques de croissance par épitaxie latérale de type ELO et MELO assuerent la croissance d'une couche mince sur un substrat germe, par l'intermédiare d'ouvertures formées dans un masque de croissance isolant électrique. Il est ainsi possible d'obtenir des structures de type SOI localisées (Silicon On Insulator) par ce biais. Pour ce faire, un substrat support germe de silicium présentant en surface une couche en oxyde de silicium amorphe est tout d'abord formé. Puis des ouvertures dans la couche amorphe sont obtenues par gravure de sorte à former un masque de croissance. Une croissance tout d'abord verticle de plots de silicium monocristallin est réalisée à partir du substrat germe de silicium dans les ouvertures formées."

Would it be "stud" or "pad" in this context

Thank you in advance.
P.S. All the other "plot" threads do not correspond ;)
Louisa T.
Tunisia
"pad"
Explanation:
In quotes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2014-12-13 12:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or nano-ribbon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2014-12-13 12:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure the longitudinal shape applies here? Maybe they are "pastille" shape?
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"pad"
kashew
3layer areas
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"pad"


Explanation:
In quotes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2014-12-13 12:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or nano-ribbon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutes (2014-12-13 12:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure the longitudinal shape applies here? Maybe they are "pastille" shape?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  GILOU
1 day 22 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plots
layer areas


Explanation:
Alternative: "layer segments".
Explanation: "plot" often means "plate", "pin", or "rod". In the present context, I think it means small layer areas, which one may refer to as "layer segments" as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2014-12-13 12:25:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2nd alternative: "film areas".
---
Building Integrated Photovoltaic Thermal Systems: For ...
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1849730903
Basant Agrawal, ‎G. N. Tiwari - 2010 - ‎Science
The silicon layer is subsequently detached from the wafer by HF etching of the ... a thickness of 77mm, an area of nearly 100cm2 and efficiencies of up to 16%. ... Sony have pursued the epitaxial growth of monocrystalline silicon film on the

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search