Wago ou sucre

English translation: terminal block

13:47 Oct 21, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lighting
French term or phrase: Wago ou sucre
A lighting catalogue - this is a weird one that voracious Googling has failed to shed any light on!
There is a connector in the catalogue which comes from the WAGO company which can be used to join 3 strands of wire together.
There is actually a video at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=idI4YvHSf0c showing the little cutie in action.

In the catalogue a small diagram shows the connection methods and the choices are WAGO or sucre (?) ... tantalizingly the phrase
"avec les systemes WAGO fini les sucres ou dominos,....." appears under the aforementioned video. Now, "Dominos" is a term for "Terminal block" but I can't find any reference to "sucre" .... I have asked the client (about a week ago!) but they are not getting back to me to clear things up so if anyone knows what to refers to in this context I'd be very grateful!
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:terminal block
Explanation:
If you compare the pictures in these two websites it seems that for 'domino' you might use 'terminal strip' and for 'sucre' you might use 'terminal block'.
Selected response from:

Di Penney
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Di - in future I will always take my tea with one terminal block! Somehow it escaped my Googling ....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1choc-block
Tony M
2 +2terminal block
Di Penney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terminal block


Explanation:
If you compare the pictures in these two websites it seems that for 'domino' you might use 'terminal strip' and for 'sucre' you might use 'terminal block'.


    Reference: http://www.rapidonline.com/Cables-Connectors/Connectors-Term...
    Reference: http://www.selectronic.fr/c/electricite-transformateurs-bloc...
Di Penney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks Di - in future I will always take my tea with one terminal block! Somehow it escaped my Googling ....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
4 mins
  -> Thank you Tony

agree  philgoddard: As Tony says, easy to find by Googling.http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/sucre
5 hrs
  -> Yes, indeed. Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sucre
choc-block


Explanation:
Found it easily with just a very quick Google search:

Serre-fils - Wikipédia

fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serre-fils

... Un serre-fils, aussi appelé domino électrique (m) ou sucre sert à connecter deux (ou plusieurs) fils électriques ...

It's just another colloquial term for a terminal block (probably from the rectangular shape looking like a FR sugar cube, cf. the use of 'caramel' in telephones)

The equivalent informal term in GB EN is 'choc-block', though of course the 'official' technical term would be something like '(screw) terminal block'.

WAGO is of cousre just the name of the manufacturer that makes this rather more sophisticated device.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2065

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Di Penney: More in keeping with the original.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Di!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search