Profile d'entourage

English translation: Supporting profile

09:26 Oct 21, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Lighting
French term or phrase: Profile d'entourage
from a lighting catalogue this is a kind of extruded plastic profile but I'm struggling to find an exact English equivalent - I have "Surround Profile" or "Frame Profile" but neither sound that good and these expressions don't seem to exist :-)
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:Supporting profile
Explanation:
http://aristo.su/en/catalogue/shelf-system/aluminum-profiles...

If that's what you're talking about.
Selected response from:

Alexandre Louat
Grading comment
Thanks for that - sorry for late response....
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Supporting profile
Alexandre Louat
3surrounding profile
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profile d\'entourage
Supporting profile


Explanation:
http://aristo.su/en/catalogue/shelf-system/aluminum-profiles...

If that's what you're talking about.

Alexandre Louat
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for that - sorry for late response....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surrounding profile


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-10-21 12:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir par ex. http://www.light-building.messefrankfurt.com/frankfurt/en/ex...
...The aluminium surrounding profile of the panels as well as the 60mm-frame are delivered in an anodized finish.

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Pascale - I went with the other choice in this case but both seem to be appropriate so thanks for your reply.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search