licence en alternance

English translation: (similar to) sandwich degree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:licence en alternance
English translation:(similar to) sandwich degree
Entered by: B D Finch

15:13 Dec 15, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Unknown
French term or phrase: licence en alternance
Hi,
I am currently translating a patient record and under the lifestyle header I have
"Débute une licence en alternance à partir de septembre"
This is for the UK.
Thanks
J
joanna menda
Canada
sandwich degree
Explanation:
https://diplomeo.com/licence_pro-en-alternance
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandwich_degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-12-15 15:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ipst-cnam.fr/Nos-formations-en-alternance
"A partir de septembre 2018, l’Ipst-Cnam propose 2 Licences générales par la voie de l’apprentissage.
Chaque licence est organisée sur 3 années en alternance ; elle est composée de séquences académiques et professionnelles au rythme régulier de trois semaines en centre de formation et trois semaines en entreprise."
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sandwich degree
B D Finch
4 +1work-based "diploma"/ "qualification"/ "certificate"
Lara Barnett
2sandwich degree course
Thomas Miles


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sandwich degree course


Explanation:
Based on the concept of 'formation en alternance', may I suggest (without being sure) that this could be referring to what is known in the UK as a 'sandwich course'.

Here are some references for you to check whether this matches with your particular context:

http://www.ukstudyoptions.com/sandwich-course-take-one/
https://www.wlv.ac.uk/study-here/undergraduate-study/sandwic...

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: Sandwich courses always imply that the work is for a long-fixed period or year between two years of study. So would depend on the French course arrangement.
6 hrs
  -> I do think the asker should double check that the British arrangement matches with that in the source.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sandwich degree


Explanation:
https://diplomeo.com/licence_pro-en-alternance
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandwich_degree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2018-12-15 15:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ipst-cnam.fr/Nos-formations-en-alternance
"A partir de septembre 2018, l’Ipst-Cnam propose 2 Licences générales par la voie de l’apprentissage.
Chaque licence est organisée sur 3 années en alternance ; elle est composée de séquences académiques et professionnelles au rythme régulier de trois semaines en centre de formation et trois semaines en entreprise."

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: UK sandwich course are usually "thick", with a placement year, but French ones seem to be extremely "thin", with more shorter placements (perhaps club sandwich would be a better metaphor). // Yes, apparently: cucumber on Wonderloaf.
18 mins
  -> Thanks Charles. So, UK ones are more of a baguette sandwich and the French ones are Wonderloaf?

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Haha for Charles' comment!
55 mins
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Victoria Britten
58 mins
  -> Thanks Victoria

neutral  Lara Barnett: Sandwich courses always imply that the work is for a long-fixed period or year between two years of study. So would depend on the French course arrangement/Ch.s comment also suggests that Sandwich course is not he equivalent in France.
6 hrs
  -> See Charles's comment above.

agree  Jennifer White
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer

disagree  Eliza Hall: I'm with Lara on this. See comment in discussion for why.
1 day 23 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work-based "diploma"/ "qualification"/ "certificate"


Explanation:
It could be related to "Une formation en alternance":

"Une formation en alternance, c'est une formation associant l´enseignement institutionnel (école, lycée, université) et l´expérience professionnelle en entreprise"
https://www.jobintree.com/dictionnaire/definition-formation-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-12-15 16:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"WORK BASED DEGREE" (rather than diploma) may be more appropriate for the level of the candidate, but I think that "work based route" is quite an updated way of defining this in English.

"St Mary's also offers two WORK-BASED DEGREE courses that lead to the award of Qualified Teacher Status (QTS):..."
https://www.stmarys.ac.uk/undergraduate/primary-education-wo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-15 18:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This is an innovative postgraduate WORK-BASED DEGREE course delivered over two and a half years which provides an excellent learning."
https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/study-at-northumbria/?d=86A44B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-12-16 14:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surely the key word here is "alternating", rather than taking one study year sandwiched between two years of study:

https://groupecerco.com/wp/bj/formation-alternance-bi-licenc...

Example sentence(s):
  • .".. it is designed as a WORK-BASED QUALIFICATION and will help you develop professionally within the context of your role within your organisation."
  • "Level 2 WORK BASED DIPLOMA in Racehorse Care (Breeding Option)"

    https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/about-us/academic-departments/northumbria-law-school/business/business/employer-engagementwork-based-learning/
    https://www.nationalstud.co.uk/training-courses/part-time-short-courses/accredited-qualifications/
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: "Work-based route" isn't so much "updated" as different. Less time is spent attending the university and more is spent in the workplace than with a sandwich degree.// Ditto for work-based ***.
1 hr
  -> Work-based "route" is not my suggested trans. for this Ques., see my note on "WORK BASED DEGREE" https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/study-at-northumbria/?d=86A44B...

agree  Eliza Hall: Yes. Sandwich degrees have one or maybe at most two layers of filling (thin or thick). An alternating work/study program is different. See comment in discussion for more.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search