PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Faux cours

English translation: mock course

14:43 Nov 14, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Faux cours
Very little context I am afraid as this is a field in a student checklist within a university student portal.
Any ideas...?
Anna Morvern
Ireland
English translation:mock course
Explanation:
GRAD 606 Checklist - VCU Graduate School
https://graduate.vcu.edu/.../GRAD606ProposalChecklistandExam...
better understand of what it means to be a faculty member and experience some of the .... Sample syllabus for a mock course, including content on course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-11-14 17:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Norwich Radiology Academy runs a Mock FRCR 2b course. The next one will be on Thursday 9th March 2017 and will start at 9am.

If you are interested please contact the Norwich Radiology Academy on 01603 286 140 or email rayhaan.rahaman@nnuh.nhs.uk. Course fees on application. Places are limited so book early
https://heeoe.hee.nhs.uk/node/3079


PDF]Mock Course - University of Alberta
https://sites.ualberta.ca/~urban/Projects/Dice/PMDD_strateg....
Instructional Strategy and Sequencing for PM10 Mock Course. Topic: Math Pure10VE SO2.2, multiplying polynomials (Alberta Learning 2002). Understanding ...

ACCA Programmes - BPP
www.bpp.com › ... › Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA)
You can study either In Centre via a Question Day course or via the Online Classroom Live as a Final Mock course. In Centre courses are available for ...

ST3 Ortho Interview Course | BOTA - British Orthopaedic Trainees ...
www.bota.org.uk/courses/st3-ortho-interview-course/
“Two of the mock scenarios came up at my real interview and I scored full marks in my clinical station despite being really worried before the mock course.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mock course
writeaway
3 +1Pseudo course
James A. Walsh
4Bogus lesson
TimothyLango
3fake/phony/bogus class
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3dry run (classes/lessons)
ormiston
2dummy course
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"Faux cours\"
Bogus lesson


Explanation:
Faux means fake or bogus while cours simply means a lesson. so this refers to a lesson which is of poor quality/fake/or bogus.

TimothyLango
Kenya
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jennifer White: Hardly likely in the context
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"Faux cours\"
fake/phony/bogus class


Explanation:
One other possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
\"Faux cours\"
dummy course


Explanation:
Or "faux course".
Not much better than a guess. This is the only supporting evidence: https://busfin1.busfin.uga.edu/baaf/New Process for Study Ab...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-11-14 15:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional evidence: A search for "dummy course" + "registration" + "university" returns a fair number of hits; here is one (registration procedure at University of California, Berkeley). http://bioegrad.berkeley.edu/handbook/berkeley-registration

Marco Solinas
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"Faux cours\"
dry run (classes/lessons)


Explanation:
Just wondering if this would work, as it avoids the negative connotation of fake etc. And this fits in
https://www.google.fr/url?q=https://www.linkedin.com/learnin...

ormiston
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
\"Faux cours\"
mock course


Explanation:
GRAD 606 Checklist - VCU Graduate School
https://graduate.vcu.edu/.../GRAD606ProposalChecklistandExam...
better understand of what it means to be a faculty member and experience some of the .... Sample syllabus for a mock course, including content on course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-11-14 17:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Norwich Radiology Academy runs a Mock FRCR 2b course. The next one will be on Thursday 9th March 2017 and will start at 9am.

If you are interested please contact the Norwich Radiology Academy on 01603 286 140 or email rayhaan.rahaman@nnuh.nhs.uk. Course fees on application. Places are limited so book early
https://heeoe.hee.nhs.uk/node/3079


PDF]Mock Course - University of Alberta
https://sites.ualberta.ca/~urban/Projects/Dice/PMDD_strateg....
Instructional Strategy and Sequencing for PM10 Mock Course. Topic: Math Pure10VE SO2.2, multiplying polynomials (Alberta Learning 2002). Understanding ...

ACCA Programmes - BPP
www.bpp.com › ... › Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA)
You can study either In Centre via a Question Day course or via the Online Classroom Live as a Final Mock course. In Centre courses are available for ...

ST3 Ortho Interview Course | BOTA - British Orthopaedic Trainees ...
www.bota.org.uk/courses/st3-ortho-interview-course/
“Two of the mock scenarios came up at my real interview and I scored full marks in my clinical station despite being really worried before the mock course.

writeaway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: You've convinced me, anyway!
47 mins
  -> sorry about that. I didn't open it...........

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Mock exams, mock course, etc., if the ST means to provide a dummy run. Perhpas bear in mind that "cours" can mean "course" (programme) but also just "lecture/lesson". The ST might mean "sample lecture" to give an idea of content.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faux cours
Pseudo course


Explanation:
See here:

"Pseudo Courses: Listed & Defined
A “pseudo course” is, basically, a fake course (with no official course prefix and course number) created in the main student database as a way to represent something important including, but not limited to, the following:"
https://www.uky.edu/degreeaudit/APEX_Pseudo_Courses_Listed_D...
___________________________

As well as the two links below.



    Reference: http://www.uakron.edu/dotAsset/851740.pdf
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/yb95vqlw
James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: Agree that this does look likely. Never heard of it though -probably uniquely American?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer. Same here, never heard of it, hence the low confidence level. It's convinced me the most so far though. And yeah, usage seems predominantly American...

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Interesting. I have never heard of this term and without having looked at you 1st reference, I'd have read this as meaing a bogus course, so perhaps a risky choice for a UK reader. I'm unsure if the meaning in this ref. matches the intention of the ST.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search