valorisation

English translation: praising

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valorisation
English translation:praising
Entered by: Wyley Powell

20:09 May 29, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Assessment of a young student with behavioural problems
French term or phrase: valorisation
The text consists of an analyis grid describing a young student's behaviour on various days. On one particular day, "il n'a eu qu'un début de petite colère. Mais après la ***valorisation*** de sa belle journée, il a vite oublié sa colère".

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
praising
Explanation:
A possibility in this context
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2praising
Bashiqa
4 +1But after considering he had a good/nice day
Francois Boye
4realising
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
3highlighting
dwt2


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
praising


Explanation:
A possibility in this context

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Piq (X)
15 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This seems to be a good possibility, but precise phrasing depends on cotnext we don't yet have.
17 hrs
  -> Hi Nikki, not sure which I like best, your cotnext, the valrosiée or even the volrisée. Thanks for comment.

agree  Anne Gaujard-Scott
19 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But after considering he had a good/nice day


Explanation:
'Après la ***valorisation*** de sa belle journée' is an ambiguous expression in French

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Could be concept of "bilan globalement positif" in French, but this is indeed ambiguous
9 hrs
  -> Merci, Didier !

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: We need more context. If it is the student considering the value of his day, in terms of behaviour perhaps, this should be in the past perfect : "that he'd had a good day".
16 hrs
  -> I assume that the student is looking back and talking about a workday that is over.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highlighting


Explanation:
after highlighting how good his day had been..........

dwt2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realising


Explanation:
after realising that he'd had a good day...

This is a grid written by a teacher I guess, I would keep it simple and concise

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search