stage en responsabilité

English translation: teaching practice placement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:stage en responsabilité
English translation:teaching practice placement
Entered by: cchat

07:53 Jul 21, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: stage en responsabilité
"La mission de l’école normale est la formation initiale des maîtres, le recyclage des enseignants et la recherche action. Ces dernières visent à identifier les problèmes en vue d’apporter des solutions qui permettront d’améliorer le rendement scolaire. Ainsi le stage en responsabilité ou stage rural s’inscrit dans cette logique. La réalisation du ***stage en responsabilité*** permet aux élèves-maîtres de se perfectionner et de vivre les réalités du terrain pendant cette période. Ce stage permettra aussi de développer leur esprit de coopération et de savoir-vivre indispensable dans l’exercice de leur fonction."

Je vous remercie d'avance pour votre aide.

Info :
http://www.education.gouv.fr/cid42647/mene0917847c.html
http://www2.ulaval.ca/les-etudes/cours/repertoire/detailsCou...
https://www.unige.ch/iufe/fep/stages-ccep/
Bianca Fogarasi
teaching practice placement
Explanation:
Google Trad suggests teaching placement.
In France, for the "stage en responsabilité", the trainee or student teacher is generally in sole charge of the class, either part of the time, or full-time.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3teaching practice placement
cchat
3 -1(training) course in responsibility
Bashiqa
Summary of reference entries provided
teaching practice
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(training) course in responsibility


Explanation:
An essential part of their training

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cchat: Unfortunately, doesn't fit the context.
15 mins
  -> Thank you. Should read entire question. Teaching practice would be better option.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teaching practice placement


Explanation:
Google Trad suggests teaching placement.
In France, for the "stage en responsabilité", the trainee or student teacher is generally in sole charge of the class, either part of the time, or full-time.


    https://www.tes.co.uk/article.aspx?storyCode=6074590
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui, je suis d'accord avec la définition du terme en français. Je comprends l'idée. A voir, maintenant, comment le transposer en anglais...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Though there is no need for the word "placement" and this is specifically unsupervised teaching practice. www.espe-paris.fr/sites/www.../maquette_anglais_16avril2014... Apr 2014 - UE3 – Reflective teaching practices and educational research.
48 mins
  -> That refers to the "weekly unsupervised teaching practice", during the first year of the Master. The "stage" or placement, is generally in the second year. I'll post the links below.

agree  Marie_D
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  writeaway: ah, translating between 2 foreign languages. always a challenge
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. I think translating is always a challenge, whatever the languages. But respecting the context of both source and target is the biggest challenge of all.




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: teaching practice

Reference information:
Here's an example of how it intended to work in France.

http://eduscol.education.fr/entrer-dans-le-metier/contenus/d...

Les stages en responsabilité

Ils concernent essentiellement les étudiants inscrits en M2 et sont prioritairement ouverts aux candidats admissibles à l’un des concours de professeur, documentaliste ou conseiller principal d’éducation.

Les stagiaires prennent en charge une classe et sont assistés d’un professeur référent tout au long de l’année scolaire.

Ces stages sont rémunérés.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search