https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/education-pedagogy/5174447-condition-daccueil.html

condition d'accueil

English translation: reception conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:condition d\'accueil
English translation:reception conditions
Entered by: Isabelle Barth-O'Neill

09:08 Apr 16, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / création d'espace jeu
French term or phrase: condition d'accueil
le texte se penche sur la création d'espace jeu pour la petite enfance dans les pays en voie de développement.

Voici la phrase :
L’étude de la situation des publics cibles, notamment des enfants, et de leurs conditions d’accueil peuvent faire apparaitre

En fait, le souhait de l'entreprise est de "transformer" les lieux où sont gardés les enfants en crèche ludique.
Je ne pense pas que je puisse dire ici : welcome conditions

Merci de votre aide
Isabelle Barth-O'Neill
reception conditions
Explanation:
reception conditions or conditions for reception
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4childcare facilities
Anne Greaves
4 +1how they are welcomed
B D Finch
3reception conditions
cchat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reception conditions


Explanation:
reception conditions or conditions for reception

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how they are welcomed


Explanation:
I think you have to translate this quite freely.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
20 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
childcare facilities


Explanation:
Think this is what is being referred to here. Would miss out "their" if used as it reads better.

Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: I think this is what we would say in similar circumstances.
29 mins
  -> Thanks Gilla!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nikki!

agree  kashew
4 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
4 hrs

neutral  David Goward: I would have used this for "espace de garde" in the other question, to be honest.
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: