https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/education-pedagogy/4920373-service-carri%C3%A8res-et-comp%C3%A9tences.html

Service Carrières et compétences

English translation: careers & skills department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Service Carrières et compétences
English translation:careers & skills department
Entered by: pooja_chic

10:58 Aug 25, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Service Carrières et compétences
CNES
Directeur du Centre Spatial de Toulouse
Sous Direction des Ressources Humaines
et de la Communication Interne
Service Carrières et compétences
pooja_chic
careers & skills department
Explanation:
it's a part of the Human Ressources Branch
Selected response from:

perledelune
Tunisia
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3careers & skills department
perledelune
4Career and skills development department
B D Finch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
careers & skills department


Explanation:
it's a part of the Human Ressources Branch

perledelune
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: Yes
24 mins

agree  cc in nyc
5 hrs

agree  Anne Greaves
1 day 31 mins

neutral  B D Finch: That would be an appropriate title for a department in a secondary school, not for a business context.
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Career and skills development department


Explanation:
As this seems to be related to the CNES and not within a secondary school, the translation needs to be appropriate to that context.

www.lfhe.ac.uk/en/programmes-events/.../regional-coordinato...
"Wilma Martinelli, Director, Centre for Career and Skills Development, City ..."


www.publications.parliament.uk › ... › Lords Publications
"The Training Bulletin, published by the Human Resources Office, should be ... context of career and skills development, having regard to the needs of the House."

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: