gymnase

English translation: Sixth Form or Sixth Form College

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gymnase
English translation:Sixth Form or Sixth Form College
Entered by: Alexandra Maldwyn-Davies

11:11 Jul 19, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Switzerland
French term or phrase: gymnase
Would it be correct to describe this in UK English as an "academic 6th Form college"? If so, would that be understood by non-UK readers? Any other suggestions. The target audience is UK English speaking parents of potential students.
B D Finch
France
Sixth Form or Sixth Form College
Explanation:
It would be called a 'sixth form' if it is a direct continuation from 'Year 11' (i.e. the students stay in the same school for their A-levels). It's called a 'sixth form college' if it's an entirely separate institution (they deal solely with the sixth form students aged 17-18 and there are no younger students in the building!)
Selected response from:

Alexandra Maldwyn-Davies
Grading comment
Thanks Alexandra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sixth Form or Sixth Form College
Alexandra Maldwyn-Davies
3academic/selective secondary school
Teresa Quinn
3thoughts
Bourth (X)
2Secondary school
Bashiqa
Summary of reference entries provided
(?)
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Secondary school


Explanation:
Depends on what it is exactly. Need further info from you to be more precise.

Bashiqa
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thoughts


Explanation:
Well, yes, I know, I'm supposed to put an actual translation proposal, one and only one, in the box above. And yes, I know, you want first-hand people from lakeside dwellers.

But if the following is to be believed, it is basically the French lycée général, as opposed to the lycée professionnel, only starting/finishing a year later.
I don't know about you, but I call lycée (unqualified) as "high school" as opposed to "middle school" (collège).
Of course the Swiss have this distinction between gymnase and école de degré diplôme (but they probably don't have classes préparatoires having, from what I can make out, set the bar earlier).

Secondary education, which is also mandatory, is for children ages 12 to 15. The curriculum has a general core, but offers classes to prepare for further optional education based on a student’s interests. Students may prepare to attend the “gymnase” or “GRAMMAR SCHOOL” (HIGH SCHOOL), a vocational school, or a general high school.

Optional continuing education, where students may pursue one of three types of studies.
• A “gymnase” leads to a “Maturité Fédérale” and subsequent entrance into a university,
• A vocational school (“école professionnelle”) or apprenticeship, which follows three to four years of company-based training and leads to a diploma for specialised studies (CFC), or
• A general high school (“école de degré diplôme”) leads to a “Certificat de fin d’études”, which is a high school equivalency diploma.
http://members.impactgrouphr.com/reloads4.nsf/73ceb0b9d43d52...

"Grammar school" might still be understood by many. Otherwise something "explanatory" like "gymnase prematriculation high school".

You might also do worse than the same thing in German, Gymnasium which might well be more readily understood than its French translation.

• Switzerland (usually 3–4 years after 9 years of compulsory schooling (primary and secondary I); in some cantons it is also possible to attend a so-called "Langzeitgymnasium" which lasts 6 years, following a six-year primary schooling; the Gymnasium ends with Matura at the age of 18/19).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gymnasium_(school)


Bourth (X)
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all the information. I thought that the German <b>Gymnasium</b> was from 11 years, but anyhow think I need to refer to something familiar to UK readers.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sixth Form or Sixth Form College


Explanation:
It would be called a 'sixth form' if it is a direct continuation from 'Year 11' (i.e. the students stay in the same school for their A-levels). It's called a 'sixth form college' if it's an entirely separate institution (they deal solely with the sixth form students aged 17-18 and there are no younger students in the building!)


Alexandra Maldwyn-Davies
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Alexandra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: sith form college
42 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
academic/selective secondary school


Explanation:
From what I understand of the Swiss education system, a Gymnasium is a secondary school for 11-18 year-olds, so Sixth Form College is definitely not the correct term. UK parents would understand what was meant by either academic or selective secondary school. Alternatively, you could follow Bourth's suggestion and keep the original term Gymnasium but provide a gloss.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Switzerland
Teresa Quinn
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Teresa. It seems to be the last three years, so not really a grammar school.





Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: (?)

Reference information:
http://www.google.pt/#hl=pt-PT&pq=academic 6th form college&...

José Patrício
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, but posting a general Google search is really not all that helpful. I am asking for specific information from people familiar with both the Swiss educational system and UK English terminology.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search