enseignement cours moyen

English translation: last two years of primary school

13:10 Sep 23, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: enseignement cours moyen
Hi

I am wondering about the correct way to translate: "enseignmement cours moyen"

Unfortunately there really isn't any contexta s it appears in a list where none of the terms relate to each other at all.

My idea is "intermediary education" but I'm not sure if this corresponds to anything in English.
Thanks
Nicola Holmes
United Kingdom
English translation:last two years of primary school
Explanation:
You really need to ask your client for an explanation here. In the French education system "cours moyen" is CM1 and CM2, the last two years of primary school. Depending on the purpose of the translation and the target audience you might want to translate this as an age, or a corresponding "grade" etc.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2last two years of primary school
Emma Paulay
4intermediate-level teaching
B D Finch
4primary school education
Leslie Marcus
34-5 grade reading programme
Euqinimod (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enseignment cours moyen
intermediate-level teaching


Explanation:
Not "intermediary", which means something else.

"... on budgetary constraints and the traditional standards of technical education, the main problems faced by intermediate-level teaching staff are: ..."
www.fao.org/sd/EXdirect/EXre0007.htm

"You might also want to take a look at this 120 hour intermediate level teaching syllabus. If you are teaching a non-standard syllabus class, maybe focusing ..."
esl.about.com/cs/teachingresources/ht/coursebook.htm

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enseignment cours moyen
last two years of primary school


Explanation:
You really need to ask your client for an explanation here. In the French education system "cours moyen" is CM1 and CM2, the last two years of primary school. Depending on the purpose of the translation and the target audience you might want to translate this as an age, or a corresponding "grade" etc.


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cours_moyen_1re_ann%C3%A9e
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leslie Marcus: Emma was faster than me, and we gave the same reference!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Leslie!

agree  Sheila Wilson: perhaps "late primary": http://www.easyexpat.com/en/paris/school/international-schoo...
16 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enseignment cours moyen
primary school education


Explanation:
"Cours moyen niveau 1" is CM1 (9 old).
"Cours moyen niveau 2" is CM2 (10 yrs old). Is this a CV or something like that? In which case, it might just be: primary or elementary school teacher or whatever you might call it in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-09-23 13:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, instead of "9 old", I meant "9 yrs. old". Don't know where the "yrs." disappeared to!


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89cole_%C3%A9l%C3%A9mentair...
Leslie Marcus
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enseignment cours moyen
4-5 grade reading programme


Explanation:
For an American equivalent.

Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ACOZ (X): Not a reading programme but CM1 and CM2 are equivalent to Grades 4 and 5.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search