année d'alternance

English translation: internship year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:année d\'alternance
English translation:internship year
Entered by: lingusta (X)

21:37 Aug 31, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: année d'alternance
Bonjour, je m'appelle D. M. et je suis étudiant en première année de master IRS.
Je vais vous présenter mon *** année d'alternance*** au sein de la BNP à travers cette soutenance orale.
Après une introduction, je vous présenterai mon entreprise, puis le travail que j'ai pu accomplir.
Enfin, je conclurai.
lingusta (X)
internship year
Explanation:
Some universities allow students to work in their field for a year between two years of courses.

There has even been a recent development which offers students
in their third year of study the choice of an ‘année d’alternance’, i.e. a year-long placement in industry
where they get involved in genuine management tasks.

http://portal.unesco.org/education/en/files/12343/1042727130...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-08-31 22:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(not referring to medical internship)

The Faculty of Science offers an internship program which features the Industrial Practicum (4 months) and the INTERNSHIP YEAR in Science (8, 12, 16 months). Participating in an internship offers you the chance to add a practical element to your studies, to solidify your career goals, to gain some valuable experience and to earn money.

It will also give you the opportunity to enhance your degree: if you complete two IPs or participate in an IYS, the name of your program will change to include the word internship (e.g. Bachelor of Science - Internship Program - Biology).

To learn more about the Science Internship programs, visit www.mcgill.ca/science/internships-field/internships.

http://www.mcgill.ca/study/2010-2011/faculties/science/under...

Internship Year Program
Melbourne only
Once you've been studying for a couple of years you might want to work full time for a year to get some experience, or you might need to do a professional placement to fulfil the requirements of your degree.

Our Internship Year Program enables students from Victorian universities to work with us for between 9 and 12 months before beginning their final year at uni.


http://www.eyonline.fi/AU/en/Careers/Students/Programs/Inter...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sandwich year (UK)
B D Finch
3 +2internship year
Claire N.
Summary of reference entries provided
année d'alternance
Travelin Ann

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
internship year


Explanation:
Some universities allow students to work in their field for a year between two years of courses.

There has even been a recent development which offers students
in their third year of study the choice of an ‘année d’alternance’, i.e. a year-long placement in industry
where they get involved in genuine management tasks.

http://portal.unesco.org/education/en/files/12343/1042727130...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-08-31 22:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(not referring to medical internship)

The Faculty of Science offers an internship program which features the Industrial Practicum (4 months) and the INTERNSHIP YEAR in Science (8, 12, 16 months). Participating in an internship offers you the chance to add a practical element to your studies, to solidify your career goals, to gain some valuable experience and to earn money.

It will also give you the opportunity to enhance your degree: if you complete two IPs or participate in an IYS, the name of your program will change to include the word internship (e.g. Bachelor of Science - Internship Program - Biology).

To learn more about the Science Internship programs, visit www.mcgill.ca/science/internships-field/internships.

http://www.mcgill.ca/study/2010-2011/faculties/science/under...

Internship Year Program
Melbourne only
Once you've been studying for a couple of years you might want to work full time for a year to get some experience, or you might need to do a professional placement to fulfil the requirements of your degree.

Our Internship Year Program enables students from Victorian universities to work with us for between 9 and 12 months before beginning their final year at uni.


http://www.eyonline.fi/AU/en/Careers/Students/Programs/Inter...

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenn.

neutral  liz cencetti (X): alternance is usually a sandwich course, ie work for a week or two, or 2 days, alternating with a similar period of classes.
1 hr

agree  Sheila Wilson: Internship (US Eng); Placement (Br Eng)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sandwich year (UK)


Explanation:
This is the UK English version.

"You will start your search for a placement at the beginning of your second year. It will be your responsibility to find a job for your sandwich year but you will be given support and guidance from our dedicated Placement Unit staff in your search to secure a placement.

"A placement must last for a minimum of 48 weeks to count towards your sandwich degree.

Placements should be paid (if you consider an unpaid placement, you must contact the Unit to discuss).

You are entitled to half your student loan whilst you are on placement."
http://www2.hud.ac.uk/uhbs/placement/looking/sandwich.php

"An optional sandwich year can be taken after Year 2 in an industrial and/or educational establishment in the UK or abroad. This experience can offer ..."
www2.hud.ac.uk/courses/undergrad2011_12/index.php?ipp=00000453

"An extra-mural year is an industrial placement sandwich year. ..."
www.ucl.ac.uk/registry/acd_regs/section2

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz cencetti (X)
39 mins
  -> Thanks liz

agree  liz askew
8 hrs
  -> Thanks liz2




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: année d'alternance

Reference information:
Gap year or internship "stage"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gap_year
Travelin Ann
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  writeaway: a GAP year is a year off traveling or doing something different-not really work related. it's not the same as an internship
3 hrs
neutral  Sheila Wilson: agree with Writeaway - this is not a gap year
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search