la hanche

English translation: axe

18:00 Jun 8, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Middle school curriculum
French term or phrase: la hanche
Outillage ancestral: la hanche en fer et en pierre

From Congolese French. I find only "hip" as a translation, anatomical sense. This refers to a cutting tool, the others in the list being a machete, "couteau-razoir" and iron and stone knives (flint).
Hermien Desaivre
South Africa
English translation:axe
Explanation:
Assuming that it is a typo.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3axe
Bashiqa
3 +1hatchet
Euqinimod (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Sorina Grecu

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hatchet


Explanation:
Il s'agit sans doute d'une faute de frappe pour "hache".

Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks everybody, I can't believe I missed that - this is an enormous job with a very tight deadline, and lots of typos and punctuation mistakes to confuse me, commas breaking up terms consisting of two words etc. I'll be posting a few more over the next few days. Clearly, I am way beyond fresh at this stage.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
axe


Explanation:
Assuming that it is a typo.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I am under a lot of pressure and have missed somthing obvious... there might be more to come!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer: c'est logique
1 hr
  -> Merci. Even if history at school was not my prferrred subject I can remember all about 'stone-age axes'. I believe our teacher had one.

agree  Jean-Louis S.
6 hrs
  -> Merci. See above.

agree  kashew
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
maybe it's misspelled: hache = axe ?? hanche is hip, yes

Sorina Grecu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  iqcservices: I agree; Jan
8 mins
  -> thank you!
agree  Jean-Louis S.
6 hrs
  -> thank you !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search