filière diplômante

English translation: Degree course

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filière diplômante
English translation:Degree course
Entered by: Bashiqa

10:49 May 21, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: filière diplômante
Une filière diplômante se compose de trois blocs de modules
Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Degree course
Explanation:
is made up of three modules.....
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Degree course
Bashiqa
3Qualifying course, course leading to a certificate
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Degree course


Explanation:
is made up of three modules.....

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexandre kounde (X)
3 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes, and in the US, "degree program".
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Istvan Nagy
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Adsion Liu
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

disagree  cchat: it doesn't have to be a degree. There are other qualifications.
3 hrs
  -> Filiere usually implies University - hence my choice of Degree.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree with cchat. No indication whatsoever that this is a degree course. A degree is generally at least three years long. There are one year courses that lead to a diploma.
4 hrs
  -> Its possible

neutral  sueaberwoman: A good solution IF university level. In France, diplômant designates a program for which the diploma/certificate/degree is delivered by Education Nationale, from CAP (secondary's lowest vocational level) on up to doctorate.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for info but I wouldn't have thought "filière diplômante" would indicate CAP level, but I stand to be corrected.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qualifying course, course leading to a certificate


Explanation:
More indication of context required to know level of qualification and thus the correct term to adopt in the circumstances.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search