éveil sensoriel

English translation: (developing) sensory awareness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éveil sensoriel
English translation:(developing) sensory awareness
Entered by: Jane RM

15:25 Apr 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: éveil sensoriel
this is in a list of training to be given to teachers in relation to obesity

- eveil sensoriel - petit enfance

thanks
Jane RM
France
(developing) sensory awareness
Explanation:
An idea!
Selected response from:

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(developing) sensory awareness
Estelle Demontrond-Box
3 +1Social awareness
Bashiqa
4sensory integration
Muriel FINETIN
3development of the senses
ormiston
3sensory development
Mark Nathan
3sensory awakening
Sara Brown


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eveil sensoriel
sensory awakening


Explanation:
#
Petit Maestro - Schedule
- [ Traducir esta página ]
3:45 pm to 4:30 pm, Éveil sensoriel et musical (Sensory and Music Awakening). 4:35 pm to 5:30 pm, J'apprends la musique 1 (I'm Learning Music 1) ...
petitmaestro.com/EN/schedule.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares
#
Annotation: What do we know about sensory dysfunction in autism? A ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Background: Unusual responses to sensory stimuli are seen in many children with autism. ... Eveil; Arousal; Despertar; Trouble sensoriel; Sensory disorder; ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17334313 - Páginas similares
de SJ ROGERS - 2005 - Citado por 6 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3

Sara Brown
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eveil sensoriel
sensory development


Explanation:
I think we just had something similar

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eveil sensoriel
development of the senses


Explanation:
are they referring to when they were babies ? maybe otherwise 'developing the senses' if it is therapy of some sort

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eveil sensoriel
sensory integration


Explanation:
« An important step in promoting sensory integration in children is to recognise that it exists and that it plays a vital role in their development. » Therefore, you can enroll for sensory integration courses.



    Reference: http://www.sensoryintegration.org.uk/about/default.asp?ID=5
    Reference: http://school.familyeducation.com/sensory-integration/parent...
Muriel FINETIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
eveil sensoriel
(developing) sensory awareness


Explanation:
An idea!



    Reference: http://cot.food.gov.uk/search?p=KK&srid=S2-6&lbc=food&ts=cot...
    Reference: http://www.informaworld.com/smpp/content~content=a782554144~...
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:-F7Tj-hdPmsJ:www.health...
38 mins
  -> Thank you Liz!

agree  Fiorsam
2 hrs
  -> Merci Fiorsam!

agree  Anne-Marie Grant (X): in relation to obesity-prevention it would make sense that the children are being taught about the different senses so that they learn how to eat well
2 hrs
  -> Merci Anne-Marie!

agree  K. Ganly (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Katharine!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eveil sensoriel
Social awareness


Explanation:
I agree with Ormiston, this is an alternative as the French phrase covers a wide area. Petit Enfance, i.e. creche are all about social and sensory awareness.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transitwrite
3 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search