A défaut d’avoir fait connaître leurs intentions.. , elles sont réputées

English translation: When their intentions are not made known, they shall be considered as having accepted...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: A défaut d’avoir fait connaître leurs intentions.. , elles sont réputées
English translation:When their intentions are not made known, they shall be considered as having accepted...
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

12:14 Mar 11, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: A défaut d’avoir fait connaître leurs intentions.. , elles sont réputées
. A défaut d’avoir fait connaître leurs intentions dans ce délai, elles sont réputées avoir accepté le principe du renouvellement du contrat par tacite reconduction.

Any equivalent in english for expression?
it's written in a distribution and partnership agreement
johaina
When their intentions are not made known, they shall be considered as having accepted...
Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is the meaning.

I hope it help.s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-03-12 02:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a hypothetical situation as it's found in an agreement, not something that already happened.

Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
thanks Lason and many thanks to everyone who have contibuted in explaining this entry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2If they have failed to make their intentions known ..., they are deemed
B D Finch
4 +1Because they have not made their intentions known... they are presumed...
Theodora OB
4 +1When their intentions are not made known, they shall be considered as having accepted...
MatthewLaSon
4 +1If they have not made their intentions known .., they are presumed
Sheila Wilson
4Faiing / in the absence of the declaration of their intentions..., they are deemed...
Valerie SYKES


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If they have not made their intentions known .., they are presumed


Explanation:
or "it will be presumed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-03-11 12:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn't read it before pressing enter - the second part needs to be "will be" rather than "are"


Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon
1 hr
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If they have failed to make their intentions known ..., they are deemed


Explanation:
According to the Council of Europe dictionary, to be deemed can be translated as "reputé être".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-03-11 12:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That ref. is "Lexique Anglais-Français du Conseil de l'Europe (principalement juridique)"

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
2 hrs

agree  lundy
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When their intentions are not made known, they shall be considered as having accepted...


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is the meaning.

I hope it help.s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-03-12 02:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a hypothetical situation as it's found in an agreement, not something that already happened.



MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
thanks Lason and many thanks to everyone who have contibuted in explaining this entry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: Works for me :) / Yes, certainly agree that "if..." is not the only way to convey the hypothetical nature of the actions referred to.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Melissa! I appreciate the agree. But sometimes hypothetical situations are implied without hypothetical clauses (i.e, the buyer shall be deemed liable for not fulfilling any of the following conditions)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Because they have not made their intentions known... they are presumed...


Explanation:
Or 'As they have not...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-03-12 09:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Not having made their intentions known...' Another simple option

Theodora OB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Marie Grant (X): I would agree with 'As they have not...'
58 mins
  -> Thank you. 'As they'... is probably better

neutral  Melissa McMahon: In the language of an agreement, actions described are hypothetical, whereas this phrasing suggests an actual occurrence
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: "because" is a mistranslation
2 hrs
  -> Literally it should be 'for lack of having made their intentions known... ' but putting ' as they have not made their intentions known...' gives the same meaning less awkwardly

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faiing / in the absence of the declaration of their intentions..., they are deemed...


Explanation:
"Declaration of intention" appears to be a standard legal phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2009-03-14 14:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do of course mean "Failing / in the absence of...".


    Reference: http://www.slcl.org/branches/hq/sc/nat/docs/proof-stein-fron...
Valerie SYKES
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search