Moniteur éducateur

English translation: special needs support worker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Moniteur éducateur
English translation:special needs support worker
Entered by: Ya CISSE

14:06 May 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: Moniteur éducateur
Certificat d'aptitude aux fonctions de moniteur éducateur.

Le moniteur éducateur a un rôle d’animation, de prévention et d’éducation auprès des personnes en difficulté. Il travaille en liaison avec l’éducateur spécialisé qui détient la responsabilité d’élaborer des projets.

Description des tâches / conditions de travail
Le moniteur éducateur exerce ses fonctions auprès d’enfants, d’adolescents ou d’adultes inadaptés, de handicapés ou de personnes âgées dépendantes. Orientée à l’origine vers l’enfance inadaptée, la profession s’est élargie aux adultes en difficulté.

Merci d'avance pour votre aide
Ya CISSE
special needs support worker
Explanation:
Cette phrase peut marcher pour les personne qui travaillent avec les enfants ou les personnes âgées.
En Angleterre il existe un dipôme ‘Health and Social Care’ qui permet à travailler dans ce rôle.
Selected response from:

bookwormkt
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1social services workers, social support worker
cdoubleutls
4learning support assistants/classroom assitants/(classroom) aides
bcsantos
3 +1special needs support worker
bookwormkt
3community worker
katsy
3Social worker
Bashiqa
4 -1educational supervisor
Speakering (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learning support assistants/classroom assitants/(classroom) aides


Explanation:
assistants, learning support assistants and teacher's aides ... Classroom Assistant - Teacher's Aide Teacher Time Put to the Test - One classroom assist
http://www.classroom-assistant.net/

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: Not applicable to elderly people
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Social worker


Explanation:
Children in care, for example have their own "SW" who looks after their interests. He will work with schools, doctors etc to help the child's developement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-05-28 14:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK English. My wife and I were foster parents for 10 years in England and worked with SW's during this time. Term covers a multitude of jobs within the Social Sevices

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janet Cannon: Peerhaps it could be complemented to bring out the educative aspect ? The job in France is more restrictive than the wide range of "Social Worker".
6 hrs
  -> You could have "occupational therapist" for work involving adults, but not usually applied to young children.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community worker


Explanation:
? I think bashiqa's "social worker" is very near the mark, but as he says it covers a multitude of things and also there IS the term 'assistant social' in French...
So here's another suggestion , which may be adequate... my link is actually for 'community development worker'
http://www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_ty...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-28 19:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, you may feel this term covers group work more than work with individuals...

katsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: CW usually works with groups of people rather than individuals.
11 hrs
  ->  ... as I said when I posted this answer... however, the link above refers to group and individual work

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
educational supervisor


Explanation:
it sound to me like he is supervising

Speakering (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Janet Cannon: It's a precise job in France, "hands-on" with the individuals in need...
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social services workers, social support worker


Explanation:
I am just giving another option because in my experience 'social worker' is a professional designation usually requiring of a university degree. (It is that fine degree vs diploma line that bothers me a bit) 'Moniteur éducateur' to me is more like a developmental services worker, youth services worker, social support worker etc. as I believe it is a 2 year programme.

Also, the comment regarding occupational therapists is incorrect. (I'm an qualified occupational therapist and worked in the field for nine years) Occupational therapists work with all ages, including children.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_services
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Occupational_therapist
cdoubleutls
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Cannon
1 hr

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special needs support worker


Explanation:
Cette phrase peut marcher pour les personne qui travaillent avec les enfants ou les personnes âgées.
En Angleterre il existe un dipôme ‘Health and Social Care’ qui permet à travailler dans ce rôle.



    Reference: http://www.parklanecoll.ac.uk/?_id=557
bookwormkt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederique Taylor
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search