année de césure

English translation: gap year

14:29 Jun 26, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
French term or phrase: année de césure
Le poste est à pourvoir dès que possible pour une durée minimum de 6 mois – stagiaires en année de césure appréciés
Delphina
English translation:gap year
Explanation:
looks like to me
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1year off
Marc Dalbos
3 +2gap year
CMJ_Trans (X)
4year out/work experience year
B D Finch
5 -1gap year
Barbara Miller
3 -2interrupted course of study
Drmanu49


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
interrupted course of study


Explanation:
Whether it is to explore personal interests, pursue a second Bachelor’s degree, or resume an interrupted course of study, The American University of Paris ...
www.aup.fr/main/admissions/pt_study.htm - 56k -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: I think that you may have misunderstood the reference you cite. The American Uni is suggesting that their courses may help people get back into the discipline of study after an (unspecified) interruption.
5 days
  -> No misunderstanding at all, one year is also within the range of (unspecified) interruption and may be another way of calling things.

disagree  Tony M: The source term refers to the interruption, not to the course that is interrupted. "I am going to spend an interrupted course of study working in London"??!! Sorry, that's just not English!
3486 days
  -> Nope I still disagree with you this is what it is called in my university. I am interrupting/have interrupted my course of study is quite English to my ears

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
year off


Explanation:
u can say that you're taking a year off university or that you're DEFERRING for a year

just google the term "deferring" and you will see

Marc Dalbos
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  B D Finch: Deferring can be for persoal reasons, illness etc. While it needs to be agreed by the university, there is no implication that there is any educational advantage gained.
5 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gap year


Explanation:
looks like to me

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, this is the term I'm most familiar with
52 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

agree  suezen
14 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: The term "gap year" is almost exclusively used for a pre-university year out
19 hrs

neutral  Glen McCulley: not sure finch - in my experience it's used for a year-out *after* university, before hitting the workplace
1698 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gap year


Explanation:
".. trainees in their gap year highly appreciated" would be the best translation into English. (it's my personal past experience)

Barbara Miller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: see my comment above
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
year out/work experience year


Explanation:
A "gap year" is generally understood to be a year taken between school and university and may be used for travel or work experience. The "année de césure" can be taken during the university course and it may be stipulated that it is exclusively for the purpose of work experience. A "year out" is more the more appropriate term for this.


    Reference: http://www.esc-lille.fr/site/www/fr/home_page_fr/programme_g...
    Reference: http://www.shef.ac.uk/content/1/c6/03/64/11/opus.pdf
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search