Les lieux où elles (les crises) rebondissent

English translation: The environment in which they (the crises) develop/pick up again

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les lieux où elles (les crises) rebondissent
English translation:The environment in which they (the crises) develop/pick up again
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

00:25 Mar 5, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: Les lieux où elles (les crises) rebondissent
Reinhart and Rogoff [2009] show that banking crises generally lead to (rebondissent en) sovereign debt crises.

Les lieux où elles (les crises) rebondissent sont les maillons faibles de l’économie mondiale
veratek
Brazil
The environment in which they (the crises) develop/pick up again...
Explanation:
...has to do with/consists of the weak links in the world economy.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rebondir
Jessie Nelson
5Areas in which (economic) crises relapse occur are cracks in the global economy.
Lilian Ndongmo
3areas hit by / subject to a second wave of banking crises
Pablo Strauss
3the areas/regions in which the crises rebound/bounce back are the weak links in the globakl economy
David Hollywood
3The environment in which they (the crises) develop/pick up again...
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3The areas where the crises have most impact
Anne Greaves


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The environment in which they (the crises) develop/pick up again...


Explanation:
...has to do with/consists of the weak links in the world economy.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Areas in which (economic) crises relapse occur are cracks in the global economy.


Explanation:
areas with such recurring problems weaken global economy

Lilian Ndongmo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the areas/regions in which the crises rebound/bounce back are the weak links in the globakl economy


Explanation:
my ideas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-05 03:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "global" of course :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-03-05 03:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and "rally" as an an alternative ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The areas where the crises have most impact


Explanation:
A different way of expressing it

Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebondir


Explanation:
Economic crises generally surface in sovereign debt problems.

I think they are establishing a link between economic crises and a "blip" or link to sovereign debt problems.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-03-05 18:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Economic crises generally surface in soverign debt problems.

Jessie Nelson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
areas hit by / subject to a second wave of banking crises


Explanation:
A possibility.



    Reference: http://seekingalpha.com/article/224348-the-second-wave-of-eu...
    Reference: http://www.worldfinancereview.com/september2009/secondwaveof...
Pablo Strauss
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search