au bout des doigts

English translation: right to the very tips of your fingers

09:56 Nov 25, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty
French term or phrase: au bout des doigts
Hello

In a sentence for a HAND cream (note "hand" please)

Grâce à leurs propriétés nourrissantes et hydratantes, ces programmes deviendront vos complices beauté jusqu’***au bout des doigts***

I'd like to know if "au bout des doigts" means

1 readily available
2 to the end of your fingertips
3 both (a pun/jeu de mots)

If 3, I'd all ears for any clever suggestions

Thanks in advance for your help
SafeTex
France
English translation:right to the very tips of your fingers
Explanation:
Another suggestion which avoids the problem of the literal "end...fingertips" and yet has a colloquial turn in the familiar "right to the very...". It also serves to emphasize something long and drawn out.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
thks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to the end of your fingertips
Margarida Martins Costelha
3 +1right to the very tips of your fingers
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4right to your fingertips
B D Finch
Summary of reference entries provided
jusqu'au bout des doigts
Daryo

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the end of your fingertips


Explanation:
jusqu’au bout = to (till) the end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2016-11-25 10:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: to your fingertips.

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: fingertips are the end/ the fingertips ARE at end of the fingers. end of the fingertips is what some love to refer to as tautology. correct English would be down to the tips of your fingers or somefink like that/it's marketing/copywriting, not translation
28 mins
  -> OK. I suggest you post an answer/ Why not? You suggested one here anyway./It's transcreation.

neutral  Anne Bohy: She means that "fingertips"="end of fingers". So, what is the end of the end?
36 mins
  -> I was using the asker's suggestion

agree  Delina Alwanger
4 hrs

neutral  Jennifer White: obviously your first suggestion can't really be used. "Fingertips" - yes.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jennifer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right to your fingertips


Explanation:
If it hasn't been flogged to death already in this sort of context:

www.bonboncosmetics.com/jill-stuart-relax-hand-cream-30ml/
Spreads refreshingly, making your hands soft right to your fingertips. Hand cream that brings supple, gentle skin to your hands.

shop.maihada.jp/en/item/44762/Anti-aging*hand cream which will give you bright and beautiful hands, full of tone and hydration. Look full of ... Beauty right to your fingertips, maintains health.

https://www.clarins.ca › Body › Hand Creamhttp://www.clarins.ca/en/hand-cream/80009139.html ... combine their actions to preserve the beauty and youthfulness of your hands right to your fingertips.

www.graftonsbeauty.co.uk/shop-brands/orly/seasonal-collecti...'s latest collections bring the next cutting-edge fashions and shades right to your fingertips.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jusqu'au bout des doigts
right to the very tips of your fingers


Explanation:
Another suggestion which avoids the problem of the literal "end...fingertips" and yet has a colloquial turn in the familiar "right to the very...". It also serves to emphasize something long and drawn out.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
23 hrs




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference: jusqu'au bout des doigts

Reference information:
jusqu'au bout des doigts

registre moderne : 4 fréquence : 4

jusqu'au bout des doigts – locution

Totalement, intégralement

Synonyme : complètement, totalement

1892 Je te dis que Berville est peuple jusqu'au bout des doigts 1892. Le chiffonnier de Paris - Grand roman dramatique 1978 J'ai connu un mec qui était déménageur et qui était femme jusqu'au bout des doigts. Il était maquillé avec des ongles immenses. Il était couvert de bijoux, pourtant il avait un physique de lutteur avec des pectoraux. 1978. Les garçons de passe - Enquête sur la prostitution masculine 1725 D'aise ils étoient ravis jusques aux bouts des doigts. 1725. Le Vice puni, ou Cartouche, poëme <3 citation(s)>
http://www.languefrancaise.net/Bob/47169

Souvent, être quelque chose ou avoir quelque chose "jusqu'au bout des doigts" est une façon de renforcer une description, d'en indiquer un très haut degré de qualité...

Elle est femme jusqu'au bout des doigts.
http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/jusquau-bout-des-doig...


Devenez DJ jusqu’au bout des doigts
http://www.pausefun.com/devenez-dj-jusquau-bout-des-doigts/

http://www.notrefamille.com/dictionnaire/usages/doigt/


it is a pun, not really original:
Bienvenue sur le site de Belle jusqu'au bout des doigts!
http://bellejusquauboutdesdoigts.weebly.com/

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search