avoir les épaules larges

English translation: ... to be a broad one

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoir les épaules larges
English translation:... to be a broad one
Entered by: B D Finch

03:17 Jul 6, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetic surgery, cosmetics
French term or phrase: avoir les épaules larges
Hello,

This is an article on cosmetics and cosmetic procedures.

"La définition de la peau saine a « les épaules larges »..." After this, it explains how healthy skin does not only mean young skin, but also ageing skin...

I understand the meaning here, but can't think of a natural-sounding translation.

Your suggestions are welcome!

Thank you.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
to be a broad one
Explanation:
A definition of healthy skin should be a broad one.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I used this one in the end, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wide-ranging
Catharine Cellier-Smart
4 +1to be a broad one
B D Finch
4embraces a broad range (of meanings or concepts)
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avoir \"les épaules larges\"
wide-ranging


Explanation:
or something along those lines; difficult to know the best word without reading the whole text and knowing the tone it sets.

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Delina Alwanger
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Verginia Ophof
7 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avoir \"les épaules larges\"
to be a broad one


Explanation:
A definition of healthy skin should be a broad one.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
I used this one in the end, thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
33 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avoir \"les épaules larges\"
embraces a broad range (of meanings or concepts)


Explanation:
by working the word embrace into your sentance, a term which ofcourse has French connections you could maintain the imagery of the 'broad shoulders' and the sense of an all-encompassing definition

OED

embrace, verb
3 Include or contain (something) as a constituent part: his career embraces a number of activities—composing, playing, and acting








    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/embrace
Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search