fourchette

English translation: fork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fourchette
English translation:fork
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

00:03 Nov 7, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Classification of Restaurant
French term or phrase: fourchette
Classification du restaurant de l’établissement
Le nombre de fourchettes induit des exigences particulières en termes de réglementation
Ex. si 1 ou 2 fourchettes : la surface de la cuisine ne doit pas être inférieure à 55% de la surface de la salle à manger si moins de 30 couverts.
Espace réglementaire en fonction de la classification de l’établissement
1 fourchette : 1m2 / couvert ; 50 % de la clientèle doit pouvoir être servie en même temps
2 fourchettes : 1,5m2 / couvert ; 70 % de la clientèle doit pouvoir être servie en même temps

The term "fourchette" cannot be translated in this context by "fork" or "range" and I'm not sure I can leave it in French with inverted commas.
Thanking you in advance for your help.
Carolyn Dunning
United Kingdom
forks
Explanation:
The setting, service and comfort of the restaurant get a different rating: the fork, ranging from 1 to 5 it depends on many different factors, service, crowding, decor, atmosphere, wine selection, every detail including the waiter’s greeting and the arrangement of the glassware on the table. The number of forks expresses the “quality of the experience” for the diners, regardless of what they eat and drink.

Naturally, to be even taken into consideration by the very strict Michelin inspectors to be included in the famous guide is a great achievement, the number of forks received indicates the level of excellence accomplished amongst the best restaurants.

I am pleased to say that our little restaurant has been selected by the Michelin guide and has had two forks for a few years now.

http://www.ristorantealex.eu/wordpress/stars-and-forks-miche...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-07 10:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Tiroler Jagdstuben restaurant at the 5-star superior TOP Hotel Hochgurgl is one of Tyrol’s best restaurants with 3 forks and 90 points awarded by the Falstaff restaurant guide 2019.
https://www.tophotelhochgurgl.com/en/falstaff-restaurant-gui...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-07 10:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Picture of three forks) Our highest rated fine dining restaurants
https://www.gamberorosso.it/en/restaurants/
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Perfect, Wendy, I was able to send my translation in on time, thanks to your speedy answer, but I waited 24 hours before voting for your answer to respect Proz guidelines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10forks
Wendy Streitparth
4 +1forks (a pictogram measure of quality)
Ken Fisher
3Level
JohnKelly
3 -1Seating guidelines
BOLI GUIPIE FREJUS
Summary of reference entries provided
Michelin étoiles, bib gourmand et fourchettes
Wolf Draeger

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Seating guidelines


Explanation:
From my understanding.
Hope it will help

BOLI GUIPIE FREJUS
Cote D'ivoire
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, it turned out to be "Fork", as Wendy indicated, it's a way of rating restaurants, like stars for hotels. Hope all is well on the Ivory Coast! Best regards.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Really can't see this working on say a sign, or a restaurant descriptions: "This restaurant has been awarded 2 Seating Guidelines"??
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Level


Explanation:
I would just call it a "level 1" or "level 2" restaurant. I've never heard of this type of classification of a restaurant in any English speaking country, so best to use a neutral word. People should then be able to understand that this is referring to a type of classification.

Good luck!

Example sentence(s):
  • A level 1 or 2 restaurant must have a kitchen that is at least 55% the size of the dining room...
JohnKelly
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, I was going to resort to your "neutral term" as a sensible solution, until Wendy confirmed that "Forks" are used for rating restaurants just as "Stars" are for hotels. It certainly reassured me to see that other translators were unaware of the fork system, I didn't feel such a dimwit after all for being flummoxed by forks. Best regards!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Again, I really can't see this working on say a sign, or a restaurant descriptions: "This restaurant has been awarded 2 Levels"??
50 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
forks


Explanation:
The setting, service and comfort of the restaurant get a different rating: the fork, ranging from 1 to 5 it depends on many different factors, service, crowding, decor, atmosphere, wine selection, every detail including the waiter’s greeting and the arrangement of the glassware on the table. The number of forks expresses the “quality of the experience” for the diners, regardless of what they eat and drink.

Naturally, to be even taken into consideration by the very strict Michelin inspectors to be included in the famous guide is a great achievement, the number of forks received indicates the level of excellence accomplished amongst the best restaurants.

I am pleased to say that our little restaurant has been selected by the Michelin guide and has had two forks for a few years now.

http://www.ristorantealex.eu/wordpress/stars-and-forks-miche...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-07 10:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Tiroler Jagdstuben restaurant at the 5-star superior TOP Hotel Hochgurgl is one of Tyrol’s best restaurants with 3 forks and 90 points awarded by the Falstaff restaurant guide 2019.
https://www.tophotelhochgurgl.com/en/falstaff-restaurant-gui...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-07 10:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Picture of three forks) Our highest rated fine dining restaurants
https://www.gamberorosso.it/en/restaurants/

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Perfect, Wendy, I was able to send my translation in on time, thanks to your speedy answer, but I waited 24 hours before voting for your answer to respect Proz guidelines.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so Wendy, for your timely answer, the most helpful so far, but I must wait 24 hours before submitting, to comply with proz team's wishes. Best, Carolyn


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes! What else?!
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony. You were there anyway!

agree  Wolf Draeger
30 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Wolf

agree  Philippe Barré
1 hr
  -> Merci, Philippe!

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Barbara

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel

agree  writeaway: A star is a star, a fork is a fork. Hard to imagine what else to use for the image of a fork...
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, writeaway

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki

agree  SafeTex: yes, the forks replace stars here
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, SafeTex

agree  elizabeth_med
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Elizabeth

agree  Cyril Tollari
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Cyril

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forks (a pictogram measure of quality)


Explanation:
I feel you need to use "forks" as that is what will be displayed, but you could add the explanation in parentheses.

Ken Fisher
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good idea, thank you very much, I did add an explanation in brackets: Restaurants may be awarded 1, 2 or 3 Forks by gourmet guides N.B. The number of Forks induces special regulatory requirements e.g. If rated 1 or 2 Forks: the kitchen surface must not be less than 55% of the dining room surface if less than 30 place settings ... Regulatory space according to the classification of the establishment (i.e. number of Forks awarded) N.B. If rated 1 Fork: 1m2 / place setting; it must be possible to serve 50 % of the clientele at the same time ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
42 mins




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Michelin étoiles, bib gourmand et fourchettes

Reference information:
Devilishly hard to find anything on those slippery Michelin fourchettes—well done to Wendy for her 1st EN ref—here's something in FR to back it up (from the 1st link below):

« Les étoiles (ou macarons) récompensent les meilleurs restaurants gastronomiques de l'année mais il existe d'autres distinctions.

Le "Bib gourmand" est attribué lorsque l'établissement propose un repas soigné à prix modéré (entrée, plat, dessert pour 31 euros ou moins en province et 35 euros à Paris). Tous ces restaurants sont répertoriés dans le guide des « Bonnes petites tables ».

Si ces récompenses jugent la qualité dans l'assiette, il existe également les "fourchettes". Elles évaluent le cadre du restaurant. Allant de une à cinq, elles peuvent être noires ou rouges. La plus petite distinction étant une fourchette noire (standing simple) et la plus haute, cinq fourchettes rouges (standing exceptionnel ayant du charme et du caractère). »

So yeah, setting & comfort, pretty much. Worth forking out for...? :-)

The 2nd link below relates to the spacing of tables & places, which might help Asker link the fourchettes to room and layout in a restaurant.


    Reference: http://www.detours-gourmands.fr/magazine/zoom-sur/item/guide...
    Reference: http://servicecompris.business/2018/03/26/combien-de-m%C2%B2...
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you so much for your very helpful info, and I loved your joke "worth forking out for"!!! That cheered me up no end, kept my morale high as I rushed to deliver by the deadline. I really must take myself out more often, then I'd know more about such things!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search