cuisine précieuse

English translation: Exquisite

14:12 Jan 30, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: cuisine précieuse
This is from a description of a French chef's cooking style in a press release about a newish restaurant:

"De ces expériences, il développe la volonté d’exercer une cuisine raffinée, précieuse et sophistiquée".

I'm not sure how to translate "précieuse", since none of the translations I've found really seem to apply to cuisine. It looks like it could mean refined or sophisticated, but those words are already used. Elegant? Delicate?

For those of you familiar with French cuisine, what is the distinction between raffinée, précieuse, and sophistiquée, and how would you translate "cuisine précieuse"?

Thanks for any ideas!

US English please.
Dianajoy
France
English translation:Exquisite
Explanation:
I'd imagine précieuse has something even more of the hmmmm...impractical high end? about it even than refined or sophisticated...
Selected response from:

Margaret Morrison
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Exquisite
Margaret Morrison
3 +2meticulous / with great attention to detail
tatyana000
3 +2change the sentence around
Mark Nathan
4Affected
Elisabeth Gootjes
4delicate
kashew
3Special
Lara Barnett
3sumptuous
tanglsus
2unrivaled cuisine
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Exquisite


Explanation:
I'd imagine précieuse has something even more of the hmmmm...impractical high end? about it even than refined or sophisticated...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.bbc.co.uk/tv/features/exquisite-cuisine/
Margaret Morrison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowena Fuller (X)
1 min

agree  philgoddard
24 mins

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

neutral  Tony M: My concern would be that this is more like a subjective, qualititive assessment by the diner! But I think 'exquisitely-crafted' could work well!
2 hrs

neutral  Lara Barnett: I agree with Tony. There is something subjective in using "exquisite". You would not plan to create something "exquisite", that would be the receiver's (i.e. the diner) own opinion.
2 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
3 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unrivaled cuisine


Explanation:
Cuisine that has no equal, if it's in the sense of "priceless" (or non-pareil) in this case, which is one of the translations that is offered for "précieux" by Larousse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-01-30 14:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cuisine like no other"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change the sentence around


Explanation:
As Phil says there is some repetition here, as is often the case in French gastronomic speak. The "volonté d'exercer" is also slightly superfluous. I would be tempted to change it around:

"he has developed his own elegant, sophisticated style of cuisine"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-01-30 14:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whatever you do, don't say "precious" which can have a negative connotation in English!

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'd be half inclined to use 'elaborate', or indeed 'exquisitely-crafted'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony, I like "exquisitely-crafted", although I think I would say "exquisitely crafted dishes" rather than cuisine.

agree  ph-b (X): exquisitely(-)crafted
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special


Explanation:
Maybe just a basic everyday word might work?

"...a cuisine that is refined, special and sophisticated."

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meticulous / with great attention to detail


Explanation:
I kind of see it as being a bit fussy, but with a positive connotation. Tony M. suggested "exquisitely crafted," which I also like.

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbmione Granger: "meticulously crafted"
1 day 12 hrs

agree  kashew
4 days

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sumptuous


Explanation:
a cuisine that is refined, sumptuous and sophisticated



tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delicate


Explanation:
delicately presented

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Affected


Explanation:
Used like this 'précieux' means 'affecté dans son langage et ses manières' ( http://www.larousse.fr/encyclopedie/rechercher?q=précieux )
This meaning comes from a 17th century fashion in which affected manners and language reached their pinnacle.

Elisabeth Gootjes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search