reprise de carrelage

English translation: replacement of tiles/re-doing the tiling/repairing tiling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise de carrelage
English translation:replacement of tiles/re-doing the tiling/repairing tiling
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

01:39 Oct 30, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: reprise de carrelage
From a contract regarding provision of various services (odd jobs, maintenance and repair, etc.)

Après une intervention, le Client reste resonsable des éventuelles finitions (ce qui inclut notamment, sans que cette liste soit limitative, le ponçage, le vernissage, le raccord de peinture, la reprise de carrelage...).

I know "carrelage" is tile, but not sure what "reprise" means here.

Thanks in advance.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
replacement of tiles
Explanation:
I would suggest this involves replacing or renovating a tiled area.
Selected response from:

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Grading comment
I think this answer works, as well as possibly "re-doing the tiling". Cyril, I like your suggestion of "repair and/or replacement of tiles", but I see Tony's point too about that. Tony, I think your answer works for a UK audience, but since this is for US, I decided to go with this answer instead. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6making good tiling
Tony M
4 +1replacement of tiles
Ben Gaia
4Tile renovation
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replacement of tiles


Explanation:
I would suggest this involves replacing or renovating a tiled area.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this answer works, as well as possibly "re-doing the tiling". Cyril, I like your suggestion of "repair and/or replacement of tiles", but I see Tony's point too about that. Tony, I think your answer works for a UK audience, but since this is for US, I decided to go with this answer instead. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
7 mins
  -> Thank you. Up late! or early?

neutral  B D Finch: Not necessarily replacement, just making good any tiling affected by the works.
9 hrs

neutral  SafeTex: I too think that the French could mean redoing the grouting etc.
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tile renovation


Explanation:
A late entry but I like this

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: This makes it sound as if they are in some way going to 'renovate' the tiles themselves!
43 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
making good tiling


Explanation:
This is a commonly-used expression in the business, and covers a multidue of sins — anything from sticking back a few tiles that have come off, to replacing tiles that have got broken, or even continuing some existing tiling where an area of wall has, say, been extended / modified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-10-30 19:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'making good' is certainly an expression I've heard / used a lot in the UK; I have no epxerience of US EN in this field. It is pretty much the standard European translation for 'reprise', since it covers a multitude of sins — basically, "do whatever is necessary to get it back to a satisfactory condition once you've finished your other work"; you will find it used a lot with finishing activities e.g. painting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-10-30 19:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are just 3 random examples of a typical use of 'to make good' from US sources:

Congressional Series of United States Public Documents

https://books.google.fr › books
1834
Mr. Hill, one of the propietors of the line, has seen the bales, and was willing to make good the damage. But, under the circumstances of the case, I could not ...

Report of the Chief of Engineers U.S. Army
https://books.google.fr › books
United States. Army. Corps of Engineers - 1888 - ‎Engineering
United States. Army. ... of the latter would be far greater in the end than that due to the slight repairs needed at present to make good the damage done by cattle.

The International Law Commission's Draft Articles on State ...
https://books.google.fr › books
United Nations. International Law Commission, ‎Shabtai Rosenne - 1991 - ‎Law
In instructions sent by the State Department to the United States Embassy in San ... bound to make good the damage due to its having failed, totally or partially, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-10-30 19:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In contracts and the like, this expression is often used on its own, e.g. "Remove and replace wall-mounted widget and make good."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2019-10-31 12:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am astonished that people think this term is 'informal'! — in my professional work before becoming a translator, I personally have only ever come across it in formal, technical contexts like tender documents, contract specifications, etc.

Suppose I remove a large, wall-mounted appliance in a tiled catering connection, and replace it with a new, modern one that is smaller, leaving a 'hole' in the tiling. I will naturally be required to make this good; if I am lucky, i'll still be able to buy the same tiles, and simply add the missing tiles around it; if I'm not so lucky, I might have to do something more drastic — like maybe retile the whole wall so it all matches!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2019-11-08 08:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just try doing a Google search on the terms, and you'll probably get materially the same results I did: I think I searched on "making good" or "make good" + "United States; but you can easily try other search terms, or indeed, specific strings from the quotes above, or the publication titles.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2019-11-08 08:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, links to Google books are always a bit iffy!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tony, I'm not familiar with this term. Just wondering if it's perhaps a British term?

Asker: Thanks, Tony. I think this would work well in the context, but my concern is the target audience (US). Sorry I didn't specify that (normally I do).

Asker: Sorry for the delayed reply. The links you gave just take me to a blank Google page. Any ideas?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  B D Finch
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!

agree  katsy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

agree  kashew
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, J!

neutral  Ben Gaia: Common in NZ English but it is informal, not the right register for a contract document.
12 hrs
  -> This is very much the sort of typical formal language used in contracts that I've been involved with, I can assure you!

agree  Cyril Tollari
16 hrs
  -> Merci, Cyril !

neutral  SafeTex: Like Ben, I just don't like this expression. Too informal, too colloquial etc.
21 hrs
  -> It is only "informal" or "colloquial" if you happen not to be familiar with it; I have professional experience of it used in highly technical / formal contexts

agree  Daryo: making good the tiling next to the repairs
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Daryo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search