en I

English translation: I-shaped

22:55 Jul 16, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Suspended ceiling
French term or phrase: en I
une ossature primaire en I de 85 mm

la liaison entre le I et le crochet
Angelina Galanska
United States
English translation:I-shaped
Explanation:
support framework / framing etc.

As this is "only" a suspended ceiling, it seems unlikely these are actual "beams" (girders?) — however, 85 mm is quite a large dimension for many suspended ceilings I've come across, so maybe we are missing some context here? I'd tend to be thinking more of concrete reinforcing, for example (as in you other question).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2019-07-18 06:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see this as some kind of 'primary framework structure' made of presumably lightweight I-sections that will form the base for the suspended ceiling; what lies above it we do not know, although it might helps us if we could visualise it better.
The 'crochets' are usually the things that the actual suspended ceiling itself hangs from — and the ceiling structure is usually a very lightweight 'grid' in 'inverted T' sections into which the ceiling tiles sit; it has little intrinsic strength, but stays in place because of the very many points at which it is suspended from the framework above.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I-shaped
Tony M
3 +2I-beams
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I-beams


Explanation:
It means that the framework is made of I-beams

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-07-16 23:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 mins

neutral  Tony M: In the absence of proper context, it's difficult to see how these could be actual 'beams' — though if they were, they could indeed be 85 mm deep (quite small, as beams go!)
6 hrs

agree  GILOU
9 hrs

neutral  Daryo: possible, but 1) that would be an overkill for most suspended ceiling 2) the I shape is of no good for the visible part of the suspended ceiling - more context needed.
18 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: This is only a suspended ceiling, so not "beams".
1 day 19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I-shaped


Explanation:
support framework / framing etc.

As this is "only" a suspended ceiling, it seems unlikely these are actual "beams" (girders?) — however, 85 mm is quite a large dimension for many suspended ceilings I've come across, so maybe we are missing some context here? I'd tend to be thinking more of concrete reinforcing, for example (as in you other question).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2019-07-18 06:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see this as some kind of 'primary framework structure' made of presumably lightweight I-sections that will form the base for the suspended ceiling; what lies above it we do not know, although it might helps us if we could visualise it better.
The 'crochets' are usually the things that the actual suspended ceiling itself hangs from — and the ceiling structure is usually a very lightweight 'grid' in 'inverted T' sections into which the ceiling tiles sit; it has little intrinsic strength, but stays in place because of the very many points at which it is suspended from the framework above.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa T.
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Louisa !

agree  Yolanda Broad
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda!

agree  B D Finch: The usual profile used is "T", rather than "I". The 85 mm would make sense if that were the depth and some of the space were to accommodate insulation.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search