repli

English translation: the team will be based in the recovery site

08:51 Jul 6, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fitting out
French term or phrase: repli
I know there are lots of entries for this word, but none of them make sense to me in this context. This part of the document is a description of works for fitting out an office.

"SMG/MIDDLE OFFICE - Vert, palier 1
Présentation et validation du projet aménagement cuisine pour les postés SMG/MIDDLE OFFICE. Modification de la cloison murale pour la pose d'un second écran Mur d'Images. 17/06 : lancement des travaux piloté par les MGX. Installation d'une plaque 4 feux,
Terrasse Resto'
T7/05 : étude de faisabilité pour l'installation de stores électriques sur la terrasse pour protéger du soleil. Validation de l'offre et lancement de la commande pour la fabrication.
Hall Jaune, palier 3
Espace revisité et aménagé avec le mobilier du 03.
Un contrat entretien/nettoyage négocié.
Arrivée du personnel pour le 1er juillet.
crédence, peinture, dépose du sol et pose d'un pvc et nouveau meubles cuisines. Pendant la phase travaux l'équipe du SMG est installée **au repli**.

As there is no hint of what "SMG" stands for, I don't know whether it could help clarify this.
Mark Bossanyi
Bulgaria
English translation:the team will be based in the recovery site
Explanation:
many companies have a recovery site, used as a kind of "back-up" in case on some disaster happening.

It's an alternate location - complete offices ready to be moved in in case there is some disaster happening and the main location becoming unusable due to fire or ... (list any disaster imaginable)


A backup site or work area recovery site is a location where an organization can relocate following a disaster, such as fire, flood, terrorist threat or other disruptive event. This is an integral part of the disaster recovery plan and wider business continuity planning of an organization.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backup_site

"Service Mouvement de Gaz" is definitely the kind of business that would need a "recovery/backup site"

Pendant la phase travaux l\'équipe du SMG est installée **au repli**.
=
while their primary /usual offices are being refurbished, the SMG team will be based (moved to) the recovery / backup site.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-07-06 12:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in case of some disaster happening.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the team will be based in the recovery site
Daryo
1 -1in the back office or elsewhere
Bashiqa
Summary of reference entries provided
SMG
mchd

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the back office or elsewhere


Explanation:
the SMG workforce have been moved out to allow work to be carried in their usual workplace

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: "back office" - no // "elsewhere", yes - kind of, but not just any "elsewhere"
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'équipe est installée au repli
the team will be based in the recovery site


Explanation:
many companies have a recovery site, used as a kind of "back-up" in case on some disaster happening.

It's an alternate location - complete offices ready to be moved in in case there is some disaster happening and the main location becoming unusable due to fire or ... (list any disaster imaginable)


A backup site or work area recovery site is a location where an organization can relocate following a disaster, such as fire, flood, terrorist threat or other disruptive event. This is an integral part of the disaster recovery plan and wider business continuity planning of an organization.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backup_site

"Service Mouvement de Gaz" is definitely the kind of business that would need a "recovery/backup site"

Pendant la phase travaux l\'équipe du SMG est installée **au repli**.
=
while their primary /usual offices are being refurbished, the SMG team will be based (moved to) the recovery / backup site.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-07-06 12:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in case of some disaster happening.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
22 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Bashiqa: Thanks for info
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Michael Confais
5 days
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: SMG

Reference information:
Service Mouvement de Gaz ??
installé à Pau en France

ttps://www2.terega.fr/fileadmin/Nos_publications/Publications_financières/TIGF_RA2011_WEB_définitif.pdf

occupe est constituée de répartiteurs. Ce sont des personnes qui travaillent 24h/24, et sept jour sur sept, par quart de huit heures sur l’exploitation. Ces répartiteurs sont chargés de faire transiter le gaz en fonction des programmes déterminésselon les nominations des expéditeurs par les équipes du service mouvement de gaz (SMG) à Pau

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: sounds like the kind of business that can NEVER take a break. Same as dispatch centres controlling the electrical grid.
1 hr
  -> oui, emplois par quart, 24/24 et 7/7, merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search