PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

témoin de choc

English translation: shock indicator / impact indicator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:témoin de choc
English translation:shock indicator / impact indicator
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:38 Dec 4, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Home Improvement / DIY
French term or phrase: témoin de choc
This pertains to packaging and is subject to (in French) "installation".
Anna Morvern
Ireland
choc indicator (assi: "impact indicator")
Explanation:
Témoin de choc
„HANDLE WITH CARE. RED INDICATES ROUGH HANDLING. IF RED; NOTE ON THE BILL OF LADING AND INSPECT PRODUCT.2
http://www.nissart-concept.com/#!témoin-de-choc/zoom/c21f/im...
http://www.nissart-concept.com/#!services/ch6q

Un témoin de choc sera présent sur l’emballage de la batterie, en cas de chute celui se brisera pour le signaler.
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

Deux anneaux de levage seront prévus en haut de l’appareil pour la manutention.
L’emballage sera équipé d’un témoin de choc de type shockwatch
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

For over 35 years, ShockWatch has been a global leader in engineering impact indicators, tilt indicators, and temperature monitoring devices. ShockWatch offers a complete line of solutions designed to protect your products from impact and tilt at any point in the supply chain; during shipping via rail, truck, air, sea, and intermodal freight.
http://www.shockwatch.com/
See also : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=17fL44WGQoA

A shock indicator is a mechanical device that detects and records mechanical shocks experienced by it. It is a common practice to attach shock indicators to expensive goods that are to be shipped.[1] This way, the magnitude and the time of shocks are recorded to ensure that delicate and expensive instruments are not mishandled or exposed to inappropriate environmental conditions during shipping. The shock indicator provides a visual indication whether the shock threshold has been reached or exceeded, e.g. in the form of a broken spring or a digital display.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shock_indicator

Environ 10 500 résultats (0,25 secondes) pour "shock indicator"
https://www.google.de/?gws_rd=ssl#q="shock indicator"

This simple type of shock indicator is sometimes referred to 'as a yes-no shock indicator since it only indicates whether or not a particular shock level has been exceeded. If desired, two or more yes-no type shock indicators of different ranges may be placed together so as to indicate somewhat more precisely the maximum level of shock. This would provide an indication of whether the maximum experienced shock was low, moderate, high or extremely high.
http://www.google.com/patents/US3312188

Environ 86 100 résultats (0,22 secondes) pour "impact indicator"
https://www.google.de/?gws_rd=ssl#q="impact indicator"
Attention : « impact indicator » a plus de résultat que « choc indicator », mais beaucoup des résultats sont ne colle pas au sujet, comme par exemple le lien ci-dessous :

Attainment gap 1 at age 11 between free school meal pupils and all other pupils
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...

Une revue abrégée des résultats prouve qu’on trouve plus de liens professionnels sous « choc indicator » que sous « impact indicator ». Et, un « impact » et autre chose qu’un « choque ».
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5choc indicator (assi: "impact indicator")
Johannes Gleim
4rough handling telltale
rkillings


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choc indicator (assi: "impact indicator")


Explanation:
Témoin de choc
„HANDLE WITH CARE. RED INDICATES ROUGH HANDLING. IF RED; NOTE ON THE BILL OF LADING AND INSPECT PRODUCT.2
http://www.nissart-concept.com/#!témoin-de-choc/zoom/c21f/im...
http://www.nissart-concept.com/#!services/ch6q

Un témoin de choc sera présent sur l’emballage de la batterie, en cas de chute celui se brisera pour le signaler.
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

Deux anneaux de levage seront prévus en haut de l’appareil pour la manutention.
L’emballage sera équipé d’un témoin de choc de type shockwatch
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=...

For over 35 years, ShockWatch has been a global leader in engineering impact indicators, tilt indicators, and temperature monitoring devices. ShockWatch offers a complete line of solutions designed to protect your products from impact and tilt at any point in the supply chain; during shipping via rail, truck, air, sea, and intermodal freight.
http://www.shockwatch.com/
See also : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=17fL44WGQoA

A shock indicator is a mechanical device that detects and records mechanical shocks experienced by it. It is a common practice to attach shock indicators to expensive goods that are to be shipped.[1] This way, the magnitude and the time of shocks are recorded to ensure that delicate and expensive instruments are not mishandled or exposed to inappropriate environmental conditions during shipping. The shock indicator provides a visual indication whether the shock threshold has been reached or exceeded, e.g. in the form of a broken spring or a digital display.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shock_indicator

Environ 10 500 résultats (0,25 secondes) pour "shock indicator"
https://www.google.de/?gws_rd=ssl#q="shock indicator"

This simple type of shock indicator is sometimes referred to 'as a yes-no shock indicator since it only indicates whether or not a particular shock level has been exceeded. If desired, two or more yes-no type shock indicators of different ranges may be placed together so as to indicate somewhat more precisely the maximum level of shock. This would provide an indication of whether the maximum experienced shock was low, moderate, high or extremely high.
http://www.google.com/patents/US3312188

Environ 86 100 résultats (0,22 secondes) pour "impact indicator"
https://www.google.de/?gws_rd=ssl#q="impact indicator"
Attention : « impact indicator » a plus de résultat que « choc indicator », mais beaucoup des résultats sont ne colle pas au sujet, comme par exemple le lien ci-dessous :

Attainment gap 1 at age 11 between free school meal pupils and all other pupils
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachm...

Une revue abrégée des résultats prouve qu’on trouve plus de liens professionnels sous « choc indicator » que sous « impact indicator ». Et, un « impact » et autre chose qu’un « choque ».

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 161

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough handling telltale


Explanation:
See http://www.google.com/patents/US2768602

Pretty much the same metaphor as 'témoin'.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search