Agrégation

English translation: Delivery

12:48 Dec 3, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / MATERALS HANDLING
French term or phrase: Agrégation
CONTEXT :: Talking about spare parts for machinery. This is a heading, hence a single word, and is followed by
15.1 Chez le fournisseur
15.2 Sur le site

I'm thinking this is to do with where the spare parts are stored i.e. some are kept at the manufacturer's premises and other stored on site but 'Aggregated' doesn't seem the right word to use in English. Any ideas on what I can use as the heading here?

Thx
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:Delivery
Explanation:
I'd say this is a distinction between delivery EX WORKS Manufacturer/Supplier's Facility (i.e. the seller makes the goods available at its premises and the customer needs to collect them) and delivery to the Customer's Site.

For Ex Works please see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incoterms
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Damyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Hi Nadia - I understood the concept but could not think of a single word to use as the heading in English. Thanks for your confirmation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aggregation
philgoddard
3Delivery
Nadezhda Damyanova
3Quality control
kashew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quality control


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Delivery


Explanation:
I'd say this is a distinction between delivery EX WORKS Manufacturer/Supplier's Facility (i.e. the seller makes the goods available at its premises and the customer needs to collect them) and delivery to the Customer's Site.

For Ex Works please see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incoterms

Nadezhda Damyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Hi Nadia - I understood the concept but could not think of a single word to use as the heading in English. Thanks for your confirmation.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregation


Explanation:
It means they're brought from different locations and collected in one place.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/agr%C3%A9gation
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search