poulies d’équilibre

English translation: balancing pulleys

12:12 Dec 3, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / MATERALS HANDLING
French term or phrase: poulies d’équilibre
CONTEXT :: Elles doivent être montées sur des paliers à roulement protégés de la saleté et avec des axes fixes en acier sauf les poulies d’équilibre qui peuvent être montées sur des coussinets de bronze.

I'm happy with 'poulies' but not sure if 'poulies d’équilibre' are a special type. For hoists in a power plant.

Thx
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:balancing pulleys
Explanation:
I have selected "low" confidence since I'm not sure what these are for, though I suspect they are part of a force-compensating system. On the other hand, I can't see how else you would translate "poulie d’équilibre " !
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balancers
kashew
2balancing pulleys
chris collister


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
balancing pulleys


Explanation:
I have selected "low" confidence since I'm not sure what these are for, though I suspect they are part of a force-compensating system. On the other hand, I can't see how else you would translate "poulie d’équilibre " !

chris collister
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balancers


Explanation:
http://www.ingersollrandproducts.com/eu-en/products/lifting/...

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search