du secteur privé

English translation: independent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:du secteur privé
English translation:independent
Entered by: Lara Barnett

12:54 Apr 6, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Quebecois cinema
French term or phrase: du secteur privé
Is this used in Canadian cinema like we say "independent", or should I say "private"?

"Il est suivi de La Vie rêvée, en 1972, qui est le premier long métrage du secteur privé mis en scène par une femme, Mireille Dansereau. "
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
independent
Explanation:
Independent film. An independent film, independent movie, indie film or indie movie, is a feature film or short film that is produced outside the major film studio system, in addition to being produced and distributed by independent entertainment companies.

http://www.tiffcanadaonscreen.com/features/la-vie-revee
Selected response from:

Angelina Galanska
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1independent
Angelina Galanska
3 +2produced in the private sector
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produced in the private sector


Explanation:
https://www.thecanadianencyclopedia.ca/en/article/the-histor...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Acher
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nicole.

agree  writeaway: These refs definitely back your answer. Research is often a useful tool
1 day 36 mins

neutral  Jennifer White: I can't see any reference to the private sector in your reference, nor reference to Mireille Dansereau's film
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Even if "private sector" might not be mentioned explicitly, it's quite easy to infer what I wrote, based on the overall context of the piece, as well as the original French.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent


Explanation:
Independent film. An independent film, independent movie, indie film or indie movie, is a feature film or short film that is produced outside the major film studio system, in addition to being produced and distributed by independent entertainment companies.

http://www.tiffcanadaonscreen.com/features/la-vie-revee


    Reference: http://www.tiffcanadaonscreen.com/features/la-vie-revee
Angelina Galanska
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: Seems more likely. Private sector doesn't work here / Your ref. is absolutely right - mentions independent Quebec cinema and Mireille D.
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: your ref only refers to "independent Quebec cinema" so I don't see how you can be so confident.
17 hrs

agree  Corbett AM: Independent is used all the time in cinema, where it's produced outside the mainstream. 'Private sector' is best used for other businesses and organisations (private vs. public sector for e.g.) but not the film business/world.
1 day 16 hrs

disagree  Eliza Hall: Independent cinema = movies made outside the major studio system. In some countries the government may provide some funding, but both major-studio and independent movies are typically produced in the private sector.
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search