Faire son cinéma

English translation: put on a show

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Faire son cinéma
English translation:put on a show
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

15:15 Mar 28, 2015
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Expression
French term or phrase: Faire son cinéma
L'auteur, connu de tous, était prêt à faire son cinéma pour attirer l'attention des médias sur lui et sur son oeuvre.

From a document about this author life in the movie industry.
In this part he is invited to "Les César" in Cannes but not much attention is paid to him so he decides "de faire son cinéma" as he is passing the photographers.

Thanks for your help and/or suggestions.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
put on a show
Explanation:
One suggestion
Selected response from:

Jane F
France
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this fits the context and reflect both meanings.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2draw attention to himself
Helene Tammik
1 +4create a scene / show off / play up
Tony M
4act it up
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4play to the cameras
B D Finch
3 +1put on a show
Jane F
3 +1Throw a wobbly
Rachel Fell
3act the diva
katsy
3make a scene
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faire son cinéma
create a scene / show off / play up


Explanation:
It all depends, I suppose, just what it is that he did? From pulling a funny face, to dropping his trousers... or even punching a producer ;-)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Lenthall
12 mins
  -> Thanks, T/T!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

agree  Jennifer White: Not "play up" - that's what naughty children do! Show off is fine IMO.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer! You're right... I was just desperately trying to find a showbiz pun therein.

neutral  Helene Tammik: Create a scene obviously has a nice 'cinema' angle to it, but for me it has connotations of "trying to embarrass the person you're with by drawing attention to some emotional exchange you're having" - so a bit loaded for this context (which we don't of..)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helene! Well, that's the whole point: we just don't know in what way he might have sought to draw attention to himself; it could easily be some kind of 'hissie fit'!

neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: I disagree with Jennifer. I think he indeed is attempting to "play up TO" or "act it up" with the media. But I don't agree with your other offerings. See my comments in the discussion.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara! I think we are all labouring under the shortage of context.

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: with no knowledge of what he did exactly these are rather strong
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, G! Not really any stronger than the FR, it just depends to what extent the writer was (or not) relating it to 'faire tout un cinéma'.

agree  Victoria Britten: "Show off" works well for me here: we are talking about a STAR, after all
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria! Probably the safest bet, in the absence of more details...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draw attention to himself


Explanation:
Something to do with making a show of himself, making himself seem more interesting than he is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2015-03-28 15:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or something more dramatic like 'play the drama queen'


Helene Tammik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: I'd go for this, yes.
5 hrs

agree  writeaway: safest way to go since all really useful context is missing/draw attention to himself works fine in the context!!
5 hrs

neutral  Melissa McMahon: I'd avoid "drama queen" - potentially offensive.
8 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, safest
18 hrs

disagree  Victoria Britten: Doesn't work in the context, which says he's prepared to XXX IN ORDER TO draw attention to himself
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put on a show


Explanation:
One suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • She and Bradley Cooper put on a show for photographers at their August 2009 LA premiere of All About Steve.

    Reference: http://www.popsugar.com/celebrity/photo-gallery/24120870/ima...
Jane F
France
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this fits the context and reflect both meanings.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
16 hrs

neutral  Victoria Britten: For me, this suggests something very staged and presented as such
19 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
act the diva


Explanation:
It would be good, I think to try to get some expression which is to do with acting/the cinema. I'm sure the original French wanted to make that kind of play on words.
Another suggestion: play to the gallery
That's why I like Helene T.'s 'drama queen' as well

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Both those suggestions have a strong 'camp' connotation that may or may not be appropriate. / Agree, but I think 'pttg' conveys a different sense (like 'playing to the camera') assumes s/o is actually watching; here he may be trying to attract attention
18 hrs
  -> indeed: context not v. explicit. While I'd agree that 'drama queen' and 'diva' have camp connotations which may be appropriate, to play to the gallery does not, IMO

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make a scene


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-03-28 20:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/faire son cinem...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/faire%20son%20cin%C3%A9ma
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: if he did actually make scene. that's very specific and certainly totally unprofessional
2 hrs
  -> but it would draw attention from the media :)

neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: To "make a scene" means to make an obnoxious spectacle of oneself, like certain...
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
act it up


Explanation:
Reference: Collins Robert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-03-29 00:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By putting himself on display in front of the media, through his postures, words, etc., like celebrities do at photo opp's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-03-29 00:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Playing up to them, the media.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: just act up (no "it") afaik
4 hrs
  -> You're incorrect. "It" should be included, yes indeed.

neutral  Jennifer White: not "act up" either - this is what naughty children do!/ "Act it up" is also incorrect here IMO. Maybe you can give some references to support your answer?
5 hrs
  -> Certainly not 'act up" I agree. So why the neutral? That certainly wasn't at all what I entered, because that is not what it means, not at all./If you look at my entry again, you'll see that I did indeed offer a reference.

neutral  Tony M: I agree with W/A: not 'act it up' here; that has a quite specific other connotation, usually when someone is meant to be acting in the first place, but overdoes it; cf. 'hamming it up'. 'act up' as I suggested is feasible (context?)
18 hrs
  -> Tony-That's the point-the guy is overdoing it, because he wants to regain the attention from the media. I think "acting it up", playing the part in an almost "noisy" kind of way, ties in nicely with/reflects what he does for a living.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Throw a wobbly


Explanation:


TV stardom and a Winter Wonderland

Excitingly I have landed a coveted spot as a dealer on the new series of Channel 4’s ‘Four Rooms’. It starts filming next week but I was up and ready to go in my Downton Abbey ensemble when my Producer Titus Ogilvy met with me for us to shoot... The Little Black Gallery and Titus said my outfit was not going to work due to the strobe lights! I decided not to panic or throw a wobbly and so we duly headed to my own closet and re-styled me.
http://blog.hellomagazine.com/tamarastravels/2012/12/tv-star...

Last evening, we were covering the Star Parivaar Awards 2014. When a program stretches over nine to ten hours, egos are hurt, mood swings happen and people even throw a wobbly over trivial things. BollywoodLife brings to you some exclusive gossip from behind the sets of the award show

http://www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/star-parivaar-award...

Name some key skills.
Acting. There will be occasions when you want to throw a wobbly but have to put on a smile before going outside and kicking the rubbish bin into next week. Other times you have to throw a wobbly to make a point, even if you don’t feel like it. Also meeting tactics. Say you want a meeting to end without a conclusion. If you stay still and calm and quiet, you may provoke a walkout by the other party, who may be less able to control their reactions.
http://www.building.co.uk/rich-pickings-for-project-managers...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 mins (2015-03-29 15:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

throw a wobbly
(informal) to lose one's temper, throw a tantrum
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_British_words_not_widel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2015-03-29 20:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, it sounds more like this:

He was ready to do anything to draw attention to himself

Storm Rider - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0755381084
John Francome - 2011 - ‎Fiction
'Not entirely. I suppose he killed himself.' 'What makes you say that?' 'My brother would do anything to draw attention to himself. Especially if it embarrassed his ...

He's So Vain He Can't See You: How to Recognize a Narcissist
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1434387011
Lisa E. Scott - 2008 - ‎Family & Relationships
A narcissist will do anything to draw attention to himself. 6 Andrew Andrew loved movies. He was so taken by some movie characters that he would emulate their ...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: for a U-Kenglish readership. depends on the target audience
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you writeaway :-)

neutral  katsy: I understood the context, such as it is, to indicate that he was deliberately seeking the attention of the media, by showing off (or synonym) not by having a tantrum (or synonym).
4 hrs
  -> The term came to mind as I thought of him, and a bit more background would help - thanks anyway

neutral  Jennifer White: I agree with Katsy here, having a temper tantrum is not what is meant IMO.
5 hrs
  -> The term came to mind as I thought of him, and a bit more background would help - thanks anyway

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play to the cameras


Explanation:
This seems to be what he was doing for the benefit of the photographers, while it also evokes films.

www.miamiherald.com/news/local/community/miami.../article92...
Feb 4, 2015 - Among the many complaints was that officers used a flashbang grenade only to play to the cameras.

www.dailymail.co.uk/.../Cameras-court-five-years-Former-dir...
May 6, 2014 - ... that putting trials on television would cause witnesses to play to the cameras, saying there was no evidence of this from other countries.

www.telegraph.co.uk › ... › I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!
Nov 15, 2014 - Of course there will always be those who play to the cameras. There are three studio cameras opposite the camp, in addition to a host of ...



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search