https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/cinema-film-tv-drama/5781227-appariements.html

appariements

English translation: everything that gravitates around

14:02 Feb 16, 2015
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: appariements
The following sentence is from a history of cinema. It is discussing the role of the producer. Could 'appariements' here be translated as 'partnerships' – or is it referring to some other form of 'pairing', ie, not of people?

'Dans le cadre du cinéma français, ce rôle de coordination et d’accompagnement des projets échoue généralement au producteur qui, s’il se trouve rarement à l’origine des projets de films, occupe toutefois une position centrale dans la chaîne de production et dans la gestion des appariements qui se forment autour du film.'
Delaina
United Kingdom
English translation:everything that gravitates around
Explanation:
... everything that gravitates around the film.

Everything from mere 'hangers-on', to essential resources (props, etc.), to actors, to production people, to .... those involved in selling (and buying...) the film.

The point the ST is making is that only the 'producer' has his eye on all the key roles in the multi-faceted movie-making industry.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2matching up things and people
B D Finch
4everything that gravitates around
Robin Levey
4logistics and relationships
philgoddard
4 -1partnerships
Linda Miranda
Summary of reference entries provided
matching/match cuts
Verginia Ophof

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partnerships


Explanation:
I would say so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2015-02-16 14:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO it's exactly about people. ...

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: a bit misleading and anyway would ONLY apply to people // http://printemps.hypotheses.org/1811 => "appariements" applies to ANY resource needed to make a movie
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matching up things and people


Explanation:
www.filmland.com/glossary/Dictionary.html
This methodology will eliminate any potential splice marks from showing up on .... with a locking nut which is used to hold branches, wooden poles, or other items. ..... and mimicking the action, often with props that do not exactly match the action.

cw.routledge.com/textbooks/9780415448239/film-trailer.asp
Show this trailer storyboard to a group of people that match your target ... in your trailer before you start post production ...

vfs.edu/programs/film-production/careers
The Film Production program grants students the skills they need to excel in all ... light a scene to match the mood, set up the cameras to match the director's vision, ...

creativeskillset.org/job_roles_and_stories/job.../3077_casting_director
They are responsible for matching the ideal actor to each role,

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
3 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logistics and relationships


Explanation:
I agree with B.D.'s idea of "matching up things and people", but I think it's too vague and doesn't convey a clear meaning.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everything that gravitates around


Explanation:
... everything that gravitates around the film.

Everything from mere 'hangers-on', to essential resources (props, etc.), to actors, to production people, to .... those involved in selling (and buying...) the film.

The point the ST is making is that only the 'producer' has his eye on all the key roles in the multi-faceted movie-making industry.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




Reference comments


1 day 12 hrs
Reference: matching/match cuts

Reference information:
Match cut :a transitional technique, in which there's a cut between two shots (outgoing and incoming) that are joined, matched, or linked by visual, aural, or metaphorical parallelism or similarities; there can be audio matches, segues (a segue refers to a smooth, uninterrupted transition), and visual match-cuts of various kinds; see also audio bridge and bridging shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2015-02-18 02:21:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Match Cut:
Technical term for when a director cuts from one scene to a totally different one, but has objects in the two scenes "matched," so that they occupy the same place in the shot's frame. The director thus makes a discursive alignment between objects that may not have any connection on the level of story. Match cuts offer directors with one way to create visual metaphors in film since the match cut can suggest a relation between two disparate objects

https://www.cla.purdue.edu/english/theory/narratology/terms/...

Example sentence(s):
  • Match Cut: Te

    Reference: http://www.filmsite.org/filmterms12.html
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: