Magnum

English translation: Magnum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Magnum
English translation:Magnum
Entered by: Diego Delfino

11:32 Oct 17, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / reference to a character in a US TV series
French term or phrase: Magnum
Novembre, c’est le mois de la rencontre velue et tendance sur XXX Réveillez le Magnum qui est en vous : c’est le mois de la moustache
Isabel Peck
Portugal
Magnum
Explanation:
I guess.. =)
Selected response from:

Diego Delfino
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Magnum
Diego Delfino
4 +2Channel your inner Magnum P.I.
Marian Vieyra
4Awaken your inner Magnum
Janice Giffin
3Bristle up (the outer you!)(and grow a bushy moustache!)
Oliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Magnum


Explanation:
I guess.. =)

Diego Delfino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clompy
0 min
  -> Thank you Clompy.

agree  writeaway: Maybe Magnum never made it to Portuguese TV
2 mins
  -> Maybe there's a reason for that! :) Thanks

agree  Tony M: Personally, I think they'd do better to let sleeping Tom Sellecks lie... I had hoped never to see those kinds of moustache again...
5 mins
  -> Ahahah :) Thanks Tony, you made my day.

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Well Tony, you haven't seen my face, then! But personally, just saying 'Magnum' would only remind anglophones of a certain type of ice cream, champagne bottle size, or gun;
6 mins
  -> But it's followed by: "c’est le mois de la moustache" so you'd laugh afterward - getting the reference.

agree  Verginia Ophof
10 mins
  -> Thank you Verginia.

agree  Peter Shortall: If you're really worried about confusion with ice cream etc., you could add "PI", but the context alone should be enough.
15 mins
  -> Good idea Peter! But I agree, the context alone should be enough.

agree  philgoddard: Oddly, the question actually says "reference to a character in a US TV series".
34 mins
  -> Lots of times TV series have different titles... ^_^ - Thanks for the agree philgoddard

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
59 mins
  -> Thank you gallagy2

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bristle up (the outer you!)(and grow a bushy moustache!)


Explanation:
Movember Worldwide - Home
http://www.movember.com/
Movember Worldwide - Living Elsewhere. Movember (the month formerly known
as November) is a moustache growing charity event held during November ...
Cached
Movember United States - Home
http://us.movember.com/
We are letting the world know Generation Moustache is here. Welcome to ... The
rules. What you need to know before you grow; the official rules of Movember.
Cached
Movember - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Movember


Many well known people, like whole professional football teams, have been doing this in recent years; is your question related to that? If so, my answer may help;

Movember (a portmanteau word from moustache and "November") is an annual,
month-long event involving the growing of moustaches during the month of ...
Cached


Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: why avoid the reference to Magnum??Magnum was shown in the UK!
8 mins
  -> If to a UK target, they're more liklely to associate 'Magnum' with champagne, ice cream, or a firearm;

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Channel your inner Magnum P.I.


Explanation:
To avoid any thoughts of champagne or ice-cream, add the P.I. as someone said.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Geerlings: Yes, I would need the 'P.I.' or else I would think of the popular ice-cream first before realising it was referring to the old tv show. I suppose it depends on the age of the target audience.//Marian, just the great scenery is reason enough to watch it :)
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Sonia. I used to love Magnum P.I. ...

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
20 mins
  -> Thanks, gallagy2.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Awaken your inner Magnum


Explanation:
If this phrase is clearly embedded in the context of the Tom Selleck TV series, the I don't think anybody will puzzle, "Awaken my inner ice cream bar???". People who were born after 1985-ish won't be interested in any case.

Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search