coin d'air

English translation: a haven of fresh air

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coin d\'air
English translation:a haven of fresh air
Entered by: domron

19:58 Aug 26, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
French term or phrase: coin d'air
and the concept of countryside as a coin d’air proposed by Jean Renoir in his movie Partie de Campagne


Hi all.... I presume there is a hidden symbolic meaning which goes beyond the transation "air wedge" which I found on the web.

Thanks if anyone can help
domron
a haven of fresh air
Explanation:
From the script:

MONSIEUR
DUFOUR:Ta fille a raison, voyons. On est venu ici pour prendre un bol d'air!

http://www.chataigne.dk/une-web/Une-Renoir-web.pdf

(to fill up on fresh air)






Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
in my opinion closest to the intended meaning, thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1breathing space
Katarina Peters
4salutary interlude
kashew
3a breath of fresh air
B D Finch
3an oasis of calm
Jane F
2 +1a haven of fresh air
Claire N.
2a secluded spot
Marian Vieyra
Summary of reference entries provided
Selon le contexte
Jocelyne Cuenin

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a secluded spot


Explanation:
Not much to go on, so just a guess.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partie_de_campagne
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, that's pretty close to what i need Domron


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: no, just basing it on the French, it can't be a secluded spot.
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a haven of fresh air


Explanation:
From the script:

MONSIEUR
DUFOUR:Ta fille a raison, voyons. On est venu ici pour prendre un bol d'air!

http://www.chataigne.dk/une-web/Une-Renoir-web.pdf

(to fill up on fresh air)








Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
in my opinion closest to the intended meaning, thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Domron

Asker: That's pretty close to what I need thanks Domron


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breathing space


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think it's meant to be that technical thanks for help Domron


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
26 mins
  -> Thanks Verginia, but look below...

neutral  Lara Barnett: This term as an idiom is usually used for pauses and periods of time where there is some sort of lull in the action. Otherwise it has more green/environmental connotations.
33 mins
  -> You made me look into it again... since it's about filmmaking, could it have something to do with Michelson's interferometer?...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an oasis of calm


Explanation:
in comparison to the hustle and bustle of the city

Jane F
France
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a breath of fresh air


Explanation:
Based on the information in Petitavoine's reference posting. A (brief) breath of fresh air that is sandwiched between very different environments.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for help, will probably put that domron


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that would be bol d'air. a 'coin' has to have some connotation of 'location'.
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salutary interlude


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Selon le contexte

Reference information:
Pour moi, coin d'air n'est pas une expression courante.

Selon le site ci-dessous
http://www.dvdclassik.com/critique/une-partie-de-campagne-re...
et l'explication de coin d'air / air wedge ci-dessous
http://www.schoolphysics.co.uk/age16-19/Wave properties/Inte...

- on pourrait avoir une première explication :

"La ‘tournaison’, comme aime l’appeler Renoir, démarre le 27 juin 1936 avec un budget réduit (250 000 francs) et un contrat au forfait prévoyant 12 jours de prises de vues. Malheureusement, les conditions météorologiques sont catastrophiques et une pluie incessante retarde les prises de vues définies lors du découpage. Au terme du contrat, Renoir n’a mis en boite que quelques plans tandis que, sur le plateau, l’ambiance se dégrade peu à peu. Le 15 août, le plan de tournage a largement dérapé et Sylvia Bataille, excédée, pique une colère contre Renoir ; déchiré par le conflit qui oppose ses deux amis, Braunberger ordonne alors de tout arrêter.
Décidé à oublier cette triste Partie de Campagne, Jean Renoir noie son désarroi dans un nouveau projet qu’il tourne avec Gabin, Les Bas Fonds. De son côté, Braunberger regrette son coup de gueule et se demande comment sauver le film. Il imagine tout d’abord un long métrage qui intégrerait la Partie de Campagne entre deux épisodes tournés en ville."

Premier concept (tout d'abord) : intégrer la Partie de campagne tournée en été 1936 entre deux nouveaux épisodes tournés en ville, donc PdeC comme un coin d'air entre les deux plaques/mirroirs de l'expérience de physique.

- Pour pousser le bouchon un peu plus loin, selon le contexte, on pourrait même imaginer que la PdeC se situe symboliquement entre deux "mondes" (10 ans séparent l'avant-guerre et l'après-guerre (sortie du film) :

" l’histoire d’une Partie de Campagne rebondit vers la fin de la guerre : après avoir entendu des bruit de bottes SS, Braunberger se réfugia sur une île du Lot où il passa la journée dissimulé sous des feuillages. Le cadre bucolique lui évoquant certainement le tournage à Marlotte lui donne l’idée d’insérer deux cartons explicatifs au début et à la fin du film afin de palier l’absence de deux séquences clés. Après l’Armistice, les bobines sont confiées à Marguerite Houllé Renoir et Marinette Cadicqx qui planifient le montage d’après ‘tout ce qui avait été décidé 10 ans avant avec Renoir’ (1). Le 18 décembre 1946, le film sort enfin au cinéma Le César à Paris, soit plus de dix années après les premiers tours de manivelle donnés par Jean Renoir [...]
Pendant cette période, la face du monde a profondément changé et, aujourd’hui, il paraît difficile d’appréhender cette oeuvre sans la replacer dans son époque. Ecrite en 1936, alors que le Front Populaire révolutionnait la société française, l’adaptation de Maupassant offre le visage radieux de cette période pleine de promesses
[...]
Pourtant, l’oeuvre de Renoir cache une face autrement plus sombre qui résonne comme l’écho des horreurs qui vont bouleverser l’humanité
[...]
Comment ne pas voir dans le destin de la petite fille interprétée par Sylvia Bataille celui du ‘Monde’ qui bascula de l’innocence et des espoirs suscités par Jean Jaurès ou Rosa Luxembourg vers l’horreur des régimes totalitaires ..."

Jocelyne Cuenin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for detailed study, you are a great help domron


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  B D Finch: Well researched!
56 mins
  -> J'ai bien aimé l'article du critique !
agree  Sheri P: Excellent information
3 hrs
  -> Je trouve aussi que cet article valait la peine d'être lu !
agree  writeaway: en effet. this is how one finds the right translation if one does one's own research./yes but le hasard only plays a role if one is looking...
3 hrs
  -> c'est quand même parfois le hasard qui fait qu'on tombe sur ce qu'on cherche...
agree  kashew: Excellent finds.
5 hrs
agree  Marian Vieyra: Yes, nothing to do with location in the end...
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search