le film débute par une filature

English translation: the film opens with a tailing scene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le film débute par une filature
English translation:the film opens with a tailing scene
Entered by: Carla Buchman

20:16 Sep 9, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / style: film noir
French term or phrase: le film débute par une filature
I thought of the term "shadowing", but "the film begins with a shadowing" sounds terrible.
Target language: American
Carla Buchman
the film opens with a tailing scene
Explanation:
Another suggestion. Not enough context to give a more precise answer.

Another more precise option could be "the film opens with a scene picturing XXX tailing YYY" with possibly more details about the tailing, depending on what is at hand.
Selected response from:

Kévin Bernier
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I will use your suggestion.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The film opens to/with XXX being stalked
Lara Barnett
4 +1the film opens with a tailing scene
Kévin Bernier
3(the film begins with an) undercover pursuit
freekfluweel
3the movie opens with someone being tailed
Marian Vieyra
3stalking; tailing;
Kevin B. Shelton


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stalking; tailing;


Explanation:
While these verbs are probably better than shadowing - unless we know the context of the movie it would be difficult to be more specific.

Example sentence(s):
  • The movie begins with the stalking of (character name).
  • The movie begins with (character name) being tailed by ....
Kevin B. Shelton
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The film opens to/with XXX being stalked


Explanation:
English seems to use verb forms more often than the Latin languages at times. Maybe :

"[X] being stalked by [Y]"

"Opens to" / "opens with" = two ideas.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The film OPENS TO a young George (Johnny Depp) and his parents Fred (Ray Liotta) and Ermine (Rachel Griffiths) of Weymouth, Massachusetts. "
  • "The movie OPENS WITH a drunk Captain Nathan Algren (Tom Cruise) behind the stage of a traveling Winchester rifle sale/show in the spring of 1876."

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blow_(film)
    Reference: http://www.themoviespoiler.com/Spoilers/lastsamurai.html
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin B. Shelton: I really like the "opens" idea...
14 hrs
  -> Thank you. I like opens too.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the film opens with a tailing scene


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Not enough context to give a more precise answer.

Another more precise option could be "the film opens with a scene picturing XXX tailing YYY" with possibly more details about the tailing, depending on what is at hand.

Kévin Bernier
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, I will use your suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin B. Shelton
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the movie opens with someone being tailed


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the film begins with an) undercover pursuit


Explanation:
see discussion

freekfluweel
Netherlands
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search