"réadmissible"

English translation: permitted to proceed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:\"réadmissible\"
English translation:permitted to proceed
Entered by: joanna menda

21:06 Jun 22, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / University transcript
French term or phrase: "réadmissible"
Hi,
I am currently doing a certified translation of a canadian transcript from the "Université de Moncton"
After the first 3 semesters I have "Réadmissible" in quotation marks and then the last semester I have "exclu du programme"

Would "réadmissible" be "permitted to proceed" or "academic renewal"?
As it is a certified translation I would like to stay as close to the original.

This is for Australia.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
permitted to proceed
Explanation:
Another possible definition is 'accepted as a returning student to a course of study'.
Selected response from:

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1permitted to proceed
Lisa Rosengard
3renewal of academic eligibility
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permitted to proceed


Explanation:
Another possible definition is 'accepted as a returning student to a course of study'.

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: That's exactly what I was going to say. This is the phrase used on my own university transcript.
1 min

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renewal of academic eligibility


Explanation:
https://catalog.georgiasouthern.edu/undergraduate/academic-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-06-22 21:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This applies to students who have earned substandard scores on exams or for courses, and you have stated that the student in question was "exclu du programme".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search