la comparante

English translation: the applicant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la comparante
English translation:the applicant
Entered by: B D Finch

18:06 Nov 8, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: la comparante
At the end of a certificate that states that X was granted Belgian nationality last year in Country X, and has now required of the Registrar in Brussels that he transcribe her certificate into the register of nationalities, which he duly did. So is she the appearer (only justification in my eyes: within the text, X "a comparu devant = appeared before" the Registrar) / the claimant / the petitioner / the party / something else? It's written above where the said comparante signs her name.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
the applicant
Explanation:
Not a direct translation, but I think that's what she is.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the applicant
B D Finch
4 +2the appearer
Katarina Peters
3 +1the appearing party
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this several times before.
philgoddard

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the applicant


Explanation:
Not a direct translation, but I think that's what she is.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, one often has to apply a degree of lateral thinking when translating this kind of text
3 hrs
  -> Thanks AT

agree  Robin Levey: Good plain English conveying "meaning in context" and not mere words.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Robin

neutral  writeaway: but she's not the applicant here. She has been granted citizenship and now she's just appearing. /she's appearing before the registrar for this purpose. she's not applying for anything
5 hrs
  -> She's applying for the Registrar to transcribe her certificate, not applying for citizenship. Not much point just turning up and being looked at.//She's opening her mouth and saying "please put this in the register"; that's an application.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Applicant is good for a number of legal contexts and comes in very handy for adminstrative matters too.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
13 days
  -> Thanks Gallagy

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the appearing party


Explanation:
Appearing before the Registrar/at the Registrar's office.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/comparants-legal.614...


Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Shabelula.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the appearer


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: This is correct. Lots of refs for this in this context. also eg: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/159...
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Jennifer.

agree  writeaway: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/159...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway.




Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: We've had this several times before.

Reference information:
It means declarant.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_contracts/24...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: it's not exactly unusual terminology in such docs. It's been asked any number of times and can be found on the www too. however I'm not sure the translation in your ref applies to this particular case
7 mins
agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
1 hr
agree  mchd
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search