dans la coutume

English translation: in accordance with the customs/is customary

18:57 Jun 14, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Divorce decree
French term or phrase: dans la coutume
Hi,

I have taken on the translation of a divorce decree issued in Cameroon. It is very poorly written and there are a number of grammatical errors and little punctuation.

In the part describing the unacceptable behaviour of the defendant, it says:

"Que tous ces agissements constituent des violences des obligations résultants du mariage sont dans la coutume des parties et la loi motif du divorce"

I am not convinced that "violence" should not read "violations", but that's another issue.

Anyway, so far I have:

"That all of these actions constitute a breach of the obligations resulting from marriage...."

I can't make head or tail of the rest of the sentence. The complete lack of punctuation doesn't help.

I am trying to establish if it is just complete rubbish (i.e. missed words or words used incorrectly), or if I am missing something. What does "dans la coutume des parties" mean? What is "la loi motif"? Did the writer mean "le motif légal"?

I am going to have to add a translator's note about the quality of the original document, but just wondered if this makes more sense to a native French speaker than to me!

Thanks for any help in advance.
Anne Bitton
United Kingdom
English translation:in accordance with the customs/is customary
Explanation:
Maybe violence between spouses is "customary" in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-06-14 21:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAMEROON - the United Nations
www.un.org/womenwatch/daw/csw/csw57/.../Cameroon.pdf
Violence against women and girls in Cameroon is perpetrated by several members of the society, including parents, family members, spouses, public authorities ...
[PDF]Violence against Women in Cameroon - World Organisation ...
www.omct.org/files/2004/07/2409/eng_2003_03_cameroon.pdf
legal, economic, and social status of women in Cameroon, violence at the hands of ..... shared equitably between the two ex-spouses, but in practice the women.
[PDF]CAMEROON Committee on the Elimination of ...
tbinternet.ohchr.org/Treaties/.../INT_CEDAW_NGO_CMR_16206_E.pd...
24 Jan 2014 - These acts of violence against women also conflict with Cameroon's Constitution, .... negotiate compensation or marriage as settlement. 33.
[PDF]First Intimate Physical Violence and Fertility in Cameroon
www.springer.com/cda/content/.../cda.../9783319166698-c1.pd...
tal spousal violence, and having a husband or male partner who drinks alcohol. Keywords Fertility • Intimate physical violence • Women • Cameroon.
Women in Cameroon
www.asafeworldforwomen.org/...cameroun/624-women-in-cameroo...
In many regions of Cameroon a woman traditionally was regarded as the property of ... Violence and discrimination against women, trafficking in persons, and ... the Civil Code concerning the right of spouses to administer communal property, ...
[PDF]CAMEROON
www.africa4womensrights.org/public/Dossier_of.../Cammeroon-...
legislation; violence against women, including harmful traditional practices such as early and forced marriage and female genital mutilation; and limited access ...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks AllegroTrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4according to the customary practice (of the parties)
B D Finch
2 +1in accordance with the customs/is customary
AllegroTrans
1 -1dictates/requirements of the parties
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dictates/requirements of the parties


Explanation:
Based on what I found in Larousse.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: doesn't make any sense in this sentence + I can't see in which context "la coutume" could be "requirements of the parties"?
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in accordance with the customs/is customary


Explanation:
Maybe violence between spouses is "customary" in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-06-14 21:49:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAMEROON - the United Nations
www.un.org/womenwatch/daw/csw/csw57/.../Cameroon.pdf
Violence against women and girls in Cameroon is perpetrated by several members of the society, including parents, family members, spouses, public authorities ...
[PDF]Violence against Women in Cameroon - World Organisation ...
www.omct.org/files/2004/07/2409/eng_2003_03_cameroon.pdf
legal, economic, and social status of women in Cameroon, violence at the hands of ..... shared equitably between the two ex-spouses, but in practice the women.
[PDF]CAMEROON Committee on the Elimination of ...
tbinternet.ohchr.org/Treaties/.../INT_CEDAW_NGO_CMR_16206_E.pd...
24 Jan 2014 - These acts of violence against women also conflict with Cameroon's Constitution, .... negotiate compensation or marriage as settlement. 33.
[PDF]First Intimate Physical Violence and Fertility in Cameroon
www.springer.com/cda/content/.../cda.../9783319166698-c1.pd...
tal spousal violence, and having a husband or male partner who drinks alcohol. Keywords Fertility • Intimate physical violence • Women • Cameroon.
Women in Cameroon
www.asafeworldforwomen.org/...cameroun/624-women-in-cameroo...
In many regions of Cameroon a woman traditionally was regarded as the property of ... Violence and discrimination against women, trafficking in persons, and ... the Civil Code concerning the right of spouses to administer communal property, ...
[PDF]CAMEROON
www.africa4womensrights.org/public/Dossier_of.../Cammeroon-...
legislation; violence against women, including harmful traditional practices such as early and forced marriage and female genital mutilation; and limited access ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks AllegroTrans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: yes, they are making references to local customs ... and the laws separately
11 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the customary practice (of the parties)


Explanation:
First of all, you need to correct the errors and parse this correctly:
"Que tous ces agissements/ constituent [constituant] des violences [violations] des obligations résultants du mariage/ sont dans la coutume des parties et la loi motif du divorce"

So they are grounds for divorce both according to the customary practice of the parties and the law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-06-15 15:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is worth bearing in mind that Cameroon has up to 300 ethnic groups and languages and so there are probably scores of different sets of customary grounds for divorce.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search