Suivent les signatures.

English translation: Signed (below)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Suivent les signatures.
English translation:Signed (below)
Entered by: B D Finch

01:00 May 23, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
French term or phrase: Suivent les signatures.
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from Algerian French into American English.

It's the translation of an Algerian Birth Certificate.
yugoslavia
United States
Signed (below)
Explanation:
Most likely for a birth certificate, as they can't be specimen signatures.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Signed (below)
B D Finch
4the following signatures/the signatures below
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 -1hereafter (ou hereinafter) undersigned by
Michèle Voyer
2Here follow the signatures
mohanv


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the following signatures/the signatures below


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Here follow the signatures


Explanation:
http://www.icj-cij.org/pcij/serie_AB/AB_79/Compagnie_d_elect...

Suivent les signatures du président et du secrétaire, munies du
sceau du Tribunal régional de Sofia et dûment légalisées par le minis-
tère de la Justice et par le ministère des Affaires étrangères et
des Cultes

Here follow the signatures of the President and Secretary accom-
panied by the seal of the Regional Court of Sofia, duly legalized by
the Ministry of Justice and by the Ministry for Foreign Affairs and
Public Worship

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hereafter (ou hereinafter) undersigned by


Explanation:
hereafter undersigned by
hereinafter signed by,
ou undersigned by


Michèle Voyer
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: I don't believe that there is such a verb as "to undersign". Certainly not in Collins. It is not a verb (common or rare) and the granddictionnaire does not list it as a verb. "Undersigned" is a noun or an adjective.
3 hrs
  -> Sorry but this is a very common legal word, if you try Google you will come up with hundreds of examples, it means signing at the bottom of the document.for eg : http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index102...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Signed (below)


Explanation:
Most likely for a birth certificate, as they can't be specimen signatures.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gsloane
4 hrs
  -> Thanks gs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Simple and safe. One of those situations where the French actually puts something where English would probably not have anything at all!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  accuratewords
13 hrs
  -> Thanks aw




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search