PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

représentation sociale

English translation: employee/labour representation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:représentation sociale
English translation:employee/labour representation
Entered by: Thomas Miles

17:31 Feb 15, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / statutes
French term or phrase: représentation sociale
Within the statutes of an joint-stock company we find a section entitled "Représentation social", covering the management's relationship with the "comité d'entreprise".

Having confidently used the adjective "corporate" to translate other instances of "social, -e" in the text (corporate purpose, form, activities, decisions), I wanted to check I am right in deviating to "workforce representation" in this particular case.

Extracts from the article:
"Les délégués du comité d'entreprise ... exercent les droits précvus par les articles L.2323.62 à L.2323.67 du Code du travail auprès du Président [qui] les réunira une fois par trimestre ... Le comité d'entreprise doit être informé des décisions collectives ... projets présentés par le comité d'entreprises ..."

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
employee representation
Explanation:
See, for example, "dialogue social" and " bilan social" in my reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-02-15 22:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/social
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again for guiding me in the right direction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3employee representation
philgoddard
5 -2social representation
Medhat Mohammed


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
social representation


Explanation:
social representation

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: very convincing refs to back 100% confidence
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: Dictionary translation doesn't work here, wrong context completely
1 day 5 hrs

disagree  Stephanie Kantorski: faux ami, does not mean anything in English
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
employee representation


Explanation:
See, for example, "dialogue social" and " bilan social" in my reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-02-15 22:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/social

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
Thanks again for guiding me in the right direction.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for that confirmation. This should be a useful addition to the glossary too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
15 hrs

agree  Daryo: yes, it's that kind of "social".
20 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: You could also say "labour representation"
1 day 40 mins

agree  Eliza Hall: Yes. Look up "les partenaires sociaux" -- in the business context, that's employers, employees and the government. http://www.toupie.org/Dictionnaire/Partenaires_sociaux.htm
1 day 6 hrs

disagree  Stephanie Kantorski: "labo(u)r or union representation" because management are employees too ;-)
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search