Devis Contrat

English translation: Contract estimate

11:24 Jan 29, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Accounting / Invoicing
French term or phrase: Devis Contrat
This appears in a legal agreement setting out invoicing terms.
As yet in my own research I have not been able to confirm an often-used translation for what seems to be a straightforward tem, so any help appreciated. Thanks.
Anna Morvern
Ireland
English translation:Contract estimate
Explanation:
When we had work done on our French property, this is what we started with.
Selected response from:

njrobertson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Contract estimate
njrobertson
4contractor quote
Mai Tran
3Agreement quote
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agreement quote


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Contract estimate


Explanation:
When we had work done on our French property, this is what we started with.

njrobertson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
17 mins

agree  Chakib Roula
20 mins

agree  writeaway: in the words of George Clooney, what else?
37 mins

agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractor quote


Explanation:
suggestion

Mai Tran
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search