est pour nous absolument fondamental

English translation: (the human element) is absolutely fundamental to us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:est pour nous absolument fondamental
English translation:(the human element) is absolutely fundamental to us
Entered by: Gaurav Sharma

14:17 May 29, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: est pour nous absolument fondamental
Nous parlons de l'ouverture d'esprit;
Aux autres : quels que soient le nom, l'origine, la religion, l'humain est pour nous absolument fondamental; c'est certes le centre de coût le plus lourd, mais nos collaborateurs sont aussi notre plus précieux actif ; il nous paraît dès lors essentiel de valoriser les talents de l'entreprise, nos talents !

My try:- the human being is absolutely fundamental for us.

But it is not looking real, not conveying the exact message. Many TIA....
Gaurav Sharma
India
(the human element) is absolutely fundamental to us
Explanation:
See discussion entries:
Selected response from:

Alan Douglas (X)
France
Grading comment
Many thnx Alan, for your great help. Peers, you rock.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(the human element) is absolutely fundamental to us
Alan Douglas (X)
4people are at the heart of our thinking
John Farebrother
4is absolutely essential for us
Natasa Poznic - Franceschi
Summary of reference entries provided
context
writeaway

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is absolutely essential for us


Explanation:
.

Natasa Poznic - Franceschi
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't actually think this really goes any way to solving Asker's dilemma here, and the literal 'fudnamental' is almost certainly a lot closer than this, which actually takes it away from the meaning that's clearly required.
5 mins

neutral  Alan Douglas (X): I agree with Tony. "Fundamental" is preferable here. Also, "essential to" or "fundamental to".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(l'humain) est pour nous absolument fondamental
(the human element) is absolutely fundamental to us


Explanation:
See discussion entries:


Alan Douglas (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thnx Alan, for your great help. Peers, you rock.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheri P
2 mins
  -> Thanks Sheri P

agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Simon Mac
22 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people are at the heart of our thinking


Explanation:
I would try to get away from the ST in this context

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: context

Reference information:
Enfin, l’Ouverture nous tient lieu de guide. L’Ouverture d’Esprit, propre au métier de logisticien, qui nous permet d’envisager un problème sous de nouveaux aspects, mais aussi d’apprendre tous les jours et d’aimer cela. L’Ouverture aux Autres aussi, la multiculturalité qui prévaut dans nos sociétés : quels que soient son nom, ses origines, ses croyances, le facteur humain est pour nous absolument fondamental; c’est certes le centre de coût le plus lourd de notre bilan, mais nos collaborateurs sont aussi et surtout notre plus précieux actif ; il nous paraît dès lors essentiel de valoriser leur talent, nos talents !
http://www.reibel.be/FR/Nous_connaitre/Valeurs.html

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Aha! That does make ALL the difference, doesn't it?!
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search