de foi au quotidien

English translation: this is our daily creed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de foi au quotidien
English translation:this is our daily creed
Entered by: Gaurav Sharma

13:46 May 29, 2014
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: de foi au quotidien
Translating a site that provides the logistic services.

Le souci de concrétiser une croissance durable responsable et harmonieuse est au cœur même de notre stratégie, de nos motivations : nous vivons cette profession de foi au quotidien.
Gaurav Sharma
India
this is our daily creed
Explanation:
"profession de foi" is an expression meaning "profession of faith"

"au quotidien" = daily
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Many thnx Clain, for your great help. Thank you peers too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5this is our daily creed
Claire N.
4it's our daily bread
John Farebrother
Summary of reference entries provided
in context
writeaway

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this is our daily creed


Explanation:
"profession de foi" is an expression meaning "profession of faith"

"au quotidien" = daily

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Many thnx Clain, for your great help. Thank you peers too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheri P: Nice rendering. Yes, asker has parsed the sentence incorrectly.
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniel Weston: very nice
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway: these sort of marketing texts need special talent as the entire text has to hang together. getting bits and pieces from various sources isn't likely to produce a polished translation in the end
3 hrs
  -> So true. Thanks.

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: When I saw 'de foi au quotidien', I had no idea what the author meant! If we would have been given the whole bit (nous vivons cette profession de foi au quotidien), it would have been easy to translate!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's our daily bread


Explanation:
Out of the box

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: in context

Reference information:
3.Développement durable.

Le souci de concrétiser une croissance durable responsable et harmonieuse est au cœur même de notre stratégie, de nos motivations : nous vivons cette profession de foi au quotidien.
La responsabilité sociétale des entreprises (RSE) est la contribution au Développement durable. Les enjeux en sont, par exemple, de partager une même éthique des affaires, de garantir la sécurité et l'employabilité des collaborateurs, de maîtriser et réduire les risques inhérents aux activités, d'optimiser les produits et services, de construire des synergies au sein du Groupe, de favoriser notre vision à long terme par la concrétisation d'une politique d'investissements responsables, de réinvestir les bénéfices, de respecter les bonnes pratiques validées par le Global Compact… Nos actions quotidiennes sont guidées par tous ces principes.
http://www.reibel.be/FR/Croissance_durable.html

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search